1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The Finn is a wizard and the…

"The Finn is a wizard and the Norwegian is a Viking."

Translation:Suomalainen on velho ja norjalainen on viikinki.

June 27, 2020

12 Comments


lk_

(edit: this comment refers to the previous translation, which was Suomalainen on velho ja norjalainen viikinki, which is correct, but got some attention due to the confusing structure.)

It seems there might be some issue with the translation, but to elaborate a bit about the "missing on" case: In Finnish, if you have two similar structures in a same sentence, it's customary to omit the redundant words from the latter structure.

For example, if we have the sentence Musti on koira ja Mirri on kissa (Musti is a dog and Mirri is a cat) we can omit the latter on and write it as Musti on koira ja Mirri kissa. It is a grammatically correct sentence and in fact probably the one a native speaker would use.

(Sorry if this goes a bit off-topic, but I'll explain a bit further in case it interests anyone.)

Omitting words works also for other words than on and with negations. In the following examples brackets mark the parts that a native speaker might probably omit:

Keltainen auto ajaa nopeasti, vihreä [auto ajaa] hitaasti – The yellow car drives fast, the green one drives slowly.
Suomalainen on velho mutta norjalainen ei [ole] – The Finn is a wizard but the Norwegian is not.

This is also very common in comparisons where taas may be used to emphasize the difference:

Uusi tietokone on nopea, vanha [tietokone] taas [on] hidas – the new computer is fast whereas the old computer is slow.
[Meidän] automme on punainen, teidän [autonne] taas [on] sininen – our car is red whereas yours is blue.


JacobConkin

Thanks for the insight!


PrateekUpa4

'Vanha' ja 'teidän' both mean whereas?


lk_

Short answer: Nope, in the example sentences taas corresponds to "whereas". It has to be in a different place to convey the meaning correctly.


Long answer: In each example there are two separate sentences (separated by commas). In the latter sentences taas is used to signify the difference to the preceding sentence. Looking at them bit by bit:

  • Uusi tietokone on nopea, vanha tietokone on hidas – the new computer is fast, the old computer is slow.
  • Uusi tietokone on nopea, vanha tietokone taas on hidas – the new computer is fast whereas the old computer is slow.
  • Uusi tietokone on nopea, vanha taas hidas – (exactly the same meaning as above, just more fluent by omitting the redundant words).

The second example:

  • Meidän automme on punainen, teidän autonne on sininen – our car is red, your car is blue.
  • Meidän automme on punainen, teidän autonne taas on sininen – our car is red whereas your car is blue.
  • Automme on punainen, teidän taas sininen – (again, has exactly the same meaning as the previous one, but sounds more fluent).

Notes: Omitting the words requires some practice and even native speakers can disagree on what sounds fluent to them, and so, they may use it in slightly different ways. So in its own way it's similar to puhekieli (everyday colloquial Finnish), which varies by area and each individual speaker's background.

Remind y'all to bear in mind that the examples above demonstrate somewhat advanced stuff which is not necessary in the beginning. But it's something that you can definitely hear from a native speaker and which popped up here earlier (the exercise sentence was Suomalainen on velho ja norjalainen viikinki.).

Sorry for a long comment, just tried to explain it from the top of my head. Hope it clarifies things even a bit.


Phx_Tbirds

That makes perfect sense, but that is best to save for the next update with new skills. I don't think this is "basic Finnish".


lk_

You're right, there's a lot of extra information in the post. Still, it refers to an old version of this exercise, which was fixed precisely not to cause extra confusion at this point.

I know I tend to make more thorough and advanced remarks in the comments throughout this course, but isn't it one of the main points of the comment section to be able to elaborate things further for those who are maybe on more advanced level or just willing to dive deeper?


ru_ro

This was easy for me cause my language does the same thing.


HappyAvocado

Haha, love this sentence!


TamySeguiya

its missing a = on


lk_

I can't see that. Can you elaborate?


AdorableFoxLover

Is this sentence reffering to the preferences between cultures? (Or am i way overthinking this, lol?)


AtirAisson

Yes. The Finnic peoples would often sell their magical skills the the Germanic Scandinavians who lacked a cohesive tradition in that area.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.