1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Avant je l'aimais, mais plus…

"Avant je l'aimais, mais plus maintenant."

Translation:Before, I used to love him, but not anymore.

June 27, 2020

24 Comments


JohnV770857

What's wrong with "but not now"?


pakjim

How does "mais plus maintenance" have a negative connotation, rather than, "but more now"? I could understand "mais pas maintenant," but plus and pas are nearly opposites! Another French quirk to learn, I suppose. I'm glad Duo is teaching me these things.


--Roody--

In French, plus and pas are both negation words so they work similarly. The basic meaning of mais plus maintenant is "not anymore*.

https://context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/mais+plus+maintenant


StephenRic453334

I'm no expert but that does not seem right to me. Plus means more. "de plus", "plus en plus", "plus tot" etc. If it was, "ne plus maintenant" that would make sense. The only way it makes sense is that this is an instance where the 'ne' has been dropped but is assumed.


_M_M_.

Unfortunately for learners, "plus" can indeed have nearly opposite meanings, but with practice you identify which is which in writing from the grammar (in spoken French there can be a difference in pronunciation).

Here's a video about it (subtitles available in French or English): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Uv7nTsxUy30


JamesPyrah

Does it have to be "used to" or would "before I loved him" work just as well?


angus390025

It accepted "Before, I loved him, but not anymore."


TimmyKilminster

DL loves the "used to" construction even where - as here - it's clumsy.


b_adger

"Before I loved him" means "at the time before (earlier than) I started loving him" which is a different meaning to the French which is "Before (some time) I used to love him".

It is confusing, because the word before must have a time point (or place etc) to complete the phrase, and Duo is translating incorrectly without it. It must be either "Before (smth), I loved him" or "I used to love him" in English.


SheanaB

why not 'loved her' What makes it masculine? 'before I used to love her but not now


DavidMacFa12

I don't understand why 'I used to love it' is not accepted either, I would expect it to be a possible interpretation of the sentence depending on the context.


Jim606185

"I loved him before, but not now" was rejected, but it is the most natural way of saying this in English. OK it would literally be "pas maintenant" in French, but "now no longer" doesn't sound right in English. A non US English speaker would not come up with "anymore" as one word.


Todd981655

Does anyone destest this speaker more than me? If I didn't kind of know what he was going to say, I would have never gotten "plus" from his sounding of it.


FrederickC256102

Before is unnecessary in English. Is it necessary in French?


Lisaskier

"Before, I loved him, but not now" might not be word for word Duo, but it conveys the same meaning.


Ken818402

What's wrong with "I used to like it but not anymore


YuchengZha3

where is now?


pakjim

I've done a little research on this. It is apparently a fixed expression meaning "but not any longer," "but not any more," or "but not now" (meaning not any more).


--Roody--

It's an idiom: no longer now => not any longer. You can try to work it out in your head to figure out how the French works.


ClawsOut

That translation really threw me. Maybe it's an English bias because we have "Before, I liked it, but now I love it."


pakjim

Agree. Literally, "but more now" doesn't logically translate to "but not anymore." Just another "Frenchism" to get used to!


--Roody--

It makes more sense if you think of plus as a negation word like pas, rien, or personne. Ne...plus means "no longer" or "no more".


Jim606185

Plus can be positive or negative in French just like jamais, but the pronunciation changes. If it means more or additional, the final s is usually pronounced. If it means "no more" (ne...plus) it is pronounced without the final s. Plus and pas are not always preceded by ne. It's pretty standard colloquial French.

With jamais:

Les trains ne sont jamais à l'heure. - The trains are never on time

À jamais libre comme le vent - Always free like the wind


jrmama42

"I loved him before, but not now" wasn't accepted. ????

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.