1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Myymme vain kahvia."

"Myymme vain kahvia."

Translation:We sell only coffee.

June 27, 2020

10 Comments


Kari860256

We only sell coffee should be a correct answer.


annika_a

Yup, it should. Did you report it using the flag?


annika_a

Oh, here you are :-D

Well done!


ManonBuyss

In multiple-choice form, this often appears as '__ vain kahvia', with 'myymme' as the only possible answer - but 'myyvät' and 'myy' are among the possibilities as well. Surely these are just as correct? It's not as though the we form is hinted at in any way...


IdanTene1

3rd person in Finnish always requires the personal pronoun, so you'd expect hän myy... or he myyvät...

Hope that helps!


ManonBuyss

Oh, of course! That's something that keeps tripping me up. Thanks a lot for reminding me!


31LGoO

why " we are selling" is not correct ?


Talvi4

In English "we only sell coffee" and "we sell only coffee" are both taken to mean the same. But if you look at the literal meaning - only sell means we don't brew it, drink it etc - only coffee means not tea, not beer etc. English is a contrary language

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.