1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "yksi kala; kaksi kalaa"

"yksi kala; kaksi kalaa"

Translation:one fish; two fish

June 27, 2020

37 Comments


Izabela_K

punainen kala sininen kala

--Dr Seuss


Dylan600886

I came here just to make sure someone had commented thus.


MarionWall7

two fish is correct but so, also, is two fishes. That should not be marked wrong


Impervius

In British English at least the word fishes is not the correct form.


Hirrumi

Fishes mean more kinds of fish species. There were many fishes in the river. (there were salmons, mackerels, eels, basses etc...)


Amn0713

Same in American English, I believe.


HenriMiller1

Yksi kala, kaksi kalaa, punainen kala, sininen kala


AGreatUserName

Yksi kala, kaksi kalaa, punainen kala, sininen kala*


HenriMiller1

Thanks for the correction!


sekondname

What correction? It's the same as your comment...


DavidHough15

I infer HenriMiller1 corrected his comment at the top of the thread.


NguyetTranMinh

Should be two fishES?


larsbj

You can say fishes when talking about more than one species of fish


mpre53

Fish is one of those English nouns that is the same in singular and plural. Deer is another one.


jenwoodworth

It's a reference to a children's book by Dr Seuss. Also, "fish" is the plural form of "fish." Ask anyone returning from a fishing trip how many fish they caught, and you'll hear "We caught a lot of fish," never "a lot of fishes."


sekondname

You can say fishes if you're talking about different species of fish.


TykkyLumi

just the same way they have us say "where are the milks" here on duolingo


Dadydd

There's no need to add the plural marker to fish, as fishes is conconsidered rather uneducated or old-fashioned


enwda

The most common plural form of fish is indeed fish. However, under certain circumstances, you can use fishes as the plural form of fish.

Fish can refer to multiple fish, especially when they are all the same species of fish. Fishes, however, usually refers to multiple species of fish, especially in scientific contexts. (source: grammarly)

Hardly uneducated.


Abbiero

Red fish, blue fish!


Howard

"één vis twéé vis" in Dutch, which is an excellent restaurant in Amsterdam: https://www.eenvistweevis.nl/en/


Nick708326

We do say 'Vissen' when it's plural though, normally


MyAppleTen

I'm learning a bit of English here. Noice!


Crycket

I am confused as to why it isn't kalat


mpre53

Because a noun that follows any number except 1 must be in the partitive singular case. Whether it's 1/2, 2, or 1 billion.


Sarah803697

Is it something to do with numerals going with the singular? "Kissat tanssivat" but "kaksi kissaa tanssii".


Sarah803697

Ah yes - what mpre53 said :)


9eOO7

Ok, ok, ok, it's fish.... but it's frustrating to lose hearts on English language rather than on Finnish . As a Dutchman I am surprised that I make more mistakes in English than in Finnish. I guess because English is an inconsistent language.


n2fole00

I think this is a reference from 90s rave culture


AGreatUserName

PALJONKO KALA MAKSAA???????


HenriMiller1

I think it’s more likely a reference to Dr.Seuss


sommertime22

punainen kala; sininen kala


notaderm

If the partitive case is for an undefined amount of something why does it come after the number 2?


mpre53

A noun (and its modifiers) that follows any number other than 1 has to be in the partitive singular case.


MarionWall7

the plural of fish can be either fish or fishes


marmee-bee

Since it did not indicate that they were two fish of the same species ‘fishes’ should be allowed!


Edward642614

Using fishes has nothing to do with being uneducated IMHO - it is just an alternative plural form. Languages are dynamic and ever changing, and in my view it's a mistake to be too prescriptive about how we use them.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.