"They no longer loved each other, so they split up."

Translation:Elles ne s'aimaient plus donc elles se sont séparées.

June 27, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sucy-en-Brie94

Ils ne s'aimaient plus, alors ils se sont séparés. Accepted :)


Antonio808783

There is no way that the reader knows which gender the phrase is written for. Both male and female usage may be correct.


Abel355

Can I use perfect rather than imperfect at the first part, "Ils ne se sont plus aimes alors ils se sont separes"?


Sitesurf

It sounds a bit weird. "Ils ne s'aimaient plus" in the imperfect sets the background situation and "ils se sont séparés" a one-time, interrupting action.


NieNieNieNie

It's possible, like in: "Ils avaient toujours été heureux ensemble, mais un jour, ils ne se sont plus aimés, alors ils se sont séparés".

The meaning is "they stopped loving each other".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.