1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I am singing and the baby is…

"I am singing and the baby is laughing."

Translation:Minä laulan ja vauva nauraa.

June 27, 2020

8 Comments


NorthernBorn

Alternative Translation = Mä laulan ja vauva nauraa

It works on other sentences but this one seems to be missing


Abraao19

I'm sorry but what "mä" means?


NorthernBorn

it is kinda like slang but not really, it is used in spoken language. It means Minä. Sä is Sinä

Also,

Mun/Sun = Minun/Sinun, Mulla/Sulla = Minulla/Sinulla


pieni_chilipalko

"Mä" is not used everywhere in Finland, though. In some spoken variants it's e.g. "mie" and "sie".


Anna706456

There's also "mää" and "sää" in certain parts of the country... Anyway, I would stick to the standard written language here and leave dialects and colloquialisms out for now, as it's a whole different (and messy) kettle of fish.


BookwormElaine

That is true. Also the correct written version would be 'Minä laulan ja vauva nauraa.'


divyansh582606

Can't i say olen laulan ja vauva on nauraa


BookwormElaine

No. The direct translation from "olen laulan ja vauva on nauraa" is I am sing and baby is laugh.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.