"istua"

Translation:to sit

June 27, 2020

12 Comments


NorthernBorn

Does it really matter in the context of learning a language that this translation denies "sit" as an answer? I do not think the translation needs to be this picky

"Sit" should be accepted as an answer


Zimozie77

"Sit" is the imperative form of "to sit". In Finnish "sit" is "istu/istukaa" and "to sit" is only "istua".


NorthernBorn

i know that, but i think its a small line to draw when translating from Finnish to English. It is a fairly minor mistake i think


launch7z

English is weird in that the infinitive of verbs takes the form of adding the word "to" before the root word so it seems optional (and like you look up verbs in the dictionary in English without the "to"). But in the context of language learning it's a pretty important distinction.


WurdBendur

But verbs in isolation (as in a dictionary entry or a translation) are generally interpreted as the infinitive in English. The infinitive is also described as the dictionary form of a verb. If it's just the single word standing alone and not a sentence, then it's not the imperative.


IanWitham1

English dictionaries omit "to" from the entries on all infinitives because the infinitives of all verbs include "to". Instead, they put "inf" in the entry.


qEsK17

Also the infinitive doesn't always take 'to'. There's also the so-called 'bare infinitive' to bear in mind. E.g. What he did was jump. They made me laugh. I heard you sing.


RickS_NL

I agree with Simon, "sit" even as a single word is an imperative, hence it is a faulty translation. (Sep 2020)


TERASBETONI

How is "sitting" wrong here?


NorthernBorn

because sitting requires a person or thing to be doing it. There is no mention of anything doing the action just the action alone


Rk5I3

And if you mean it as in "I like sitting on the floor", that would be "istuminen" in Finnish.


Makaneek

This reminds me of a somewhat vulgar Finnish rhyme I learned as a kid: Saunassa lauteilla ovi umpi istu ja oksentaa. Your exposure to this language as a Finnish-American kid is interesting...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.