1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a des rayures sur tous …

"Il y a des rayures sur tous ses vêtements."

Translation:There are stripes on all his clothes.

June 27, 2020

26 Comments


fkokotos

Duo marked "her clothes" as wrong. But, there's nothing in the sentence to indicate the gender.


Jojo553168

Her should be accepted, you are right.


DanielDiAn5

Still not accepted "...her clothes."

REPORTED 09/09/2020 (CORONAVIRUS ERA)


netwriter

Still not accepted 01/28/2021


MickRedbur

26.12.2020 still not accepted but it IS suggested as a possible answer when one hovers over 'ses'.


YuvalMishory

March 2021 and still not accepted...


Michael-111

And continuing not to be accepted on 26/11/20.


Danolat

Still not accepted on June 29, 2021. Reported


SteveKnowl6

How are we to tell between ces and ses? Surely both should be accepted!


rdacan

Not to mention that the cartoon figure appears to be female. Reported it.


CSA_GW

The stripes make me think about zebra, and then I wonder what gender the word "zebra" is?


Lyssabel

« Le zèbre est à rayures. »

That said, this sentence made me think 'des prisonniers' ... in vertical stripes.


KateMcCabe4

How in the world would you know it was "his" clothes?? The sentence can be "his' or "hers". The sentence would be exactly the same either way, so either one should be accepted!


RhiannonP1

I have reported it (27/7/20.) These new lessons are very thinly translated as yet, we need to help all we can to expand the database.


geoff8407

Why is' her clothes ' wrong?


TanyanLim

Why was my saying "her clothes" marked wrong?


oscarhugo52

both her clothes and his clothes should be accepted but still nothing after 8 months. Reported again


Cassandra842537

I agree. Her clothes should be accepted.


MariaIramendy

Why her clothes is not accepted? Duo what's the matter with you?


valelse

'Her clothes', marked wrong by Duo 1/5/2021.


Clmentine434345

Dou marks it wrong the moment I start to record


Dom505740

"Her" still not accepted on 18Feb2021.


JeanP15

Accept 'her', please. Reporting.


Gerhardino2

in any other case in Duolingo, i would have had to write "all OF his clothes". why NOT here? be consistent!!


Jane582434

I wrote "There are stripes on all her clothes" and it was counted wrong. Why?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.