1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä sinappi on outoa."

"Tämä sinappi on outoa."

Translation:This mustard is strange.

June 27, 2020

17 Comments


_ginzburg

I guess "outoa" is the partitive form of outo, right? While I understand the use of the partitive in sentences like "give me (some) water", I have to confess I don't fully understand why is partitive used here with the predicative adjective. especially because —if I am not wrong— sinappi itself is not in the partitive case but in the nominative. If anyone has a better understanding of this matter, I would appreciate every contribution. Kiitos!


Anna839191

yeah, "outoa" is the partitive! Partitive is used A LOT in Finnish. You should always use partitive when talking about indefinite amounts of things, in particular, things that can't be measured very easily.

EDIT: https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/grammatical-cases/the-complement-predikatiivi/ Here you can find a good explanation that works for the "Tämä sinappi on outoa"-sentence! (2.2.2. With Uncountable Foods)


_ginzburg

Oh, thank you very much for your answer and the link. I'm going to read attentively. Kiitos!


MikaLaari1

Sometimes "sinappi" is used for the container of the mustard, and in that case also "tämä sinappi on outo" is possible.


tsuj1g1r1

I love this!


Sarah803697

Can I ask an unrelated question? What do the flags and numbers together after people's names denote?


SuomihhiChang-e

Hi @Sarah803697 - there's an official article specifically written about it, so please have a look:

Please note, however, that the Discussion forums are provided for language-related discussions, which should primarily remain on the translations of each lesson. If you have any irrelevant questions, you could ask it in a more appropriate forum, according to the official guides.


Sarah803697

Thank you. I had no idea there were other forums.


anotherkentfan

Is there a reason "weird" is not accepted instead of "strange"? Is my English that bad? :) (quite possible)


Sarah803697

Weird is definitely a synonym of strange. I hear there's a way to 'report' this (report button that appears when you get something 'wrong') so you can suggest to Duolingo that an alternative word should be accepted, though I've not tried it myself so far. I had a similar problem when I used 'little' instead of 'small' so asked the same kind of question as you have and that was the reply :)


EleniaT

I've reported alternative answers for other course in the past, and they have been accepted. I think it's probably the most effective way of alerting the course creators to another possible answer. I assume that the creation of a course takes quite a lot of work, which is why synonyms often get overlooked. It's very easy, when you click on the 'report' button, you've got a list of options, one of which is 'my answer should have been accepted'. It likely flags up the synonym much easier than a discussion on the question, although I always find it helpful to check the discussion in such cases just in case there is a nuance that has been explained :)

Long reply, but I hope it was helpful!


pieni_chilipalko

On mobile the report button looks like a flag. It doesn't appear just when you get something wrong but it is a constant feature, appearing next to the speech bubble (this comment section) once you've completed a task.


Qwert563655

It feels like sinappi is stressed differently than expected. Is it sin-APPi? Otherwise I think mostly the first syllable is stressed, like ketsuppi is KET-suppi and limonadi LIM-onadi? Why would it be different?


tsuj1g1r1

Wiktionary says it's stressed like any other word. I hear what you're talking about though, so maybe the audio here isn't perfect? Or maybe we're not hearing the stress right because the long P-sound in the second syllable is deceiving us into thinking that it is stressed, when it's just long. When I try to say "SInappi," it still comes out sounds like the "sin" is softer than the "app." In case of "ketsuppi," maybe the fact that the first syllable is closed helps it carry its weight against the "supp" a bit.


kmyelin

I don't understand yet why "sinappi" is not "sinappia" here. I assume juice would be "mehua" or soda would be "limonadia"? Is it a special case?


Taurelve

In most sentences, the subject is nominative, even if it's an uncountable subject.

The most notable exception to that in this course is existential and possessive sentences where the location or possessor precedes the subject. There we'd have Täällä on sinappia.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.