1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Boy, do you realize that thi…

"Boy, do you realize that this room is messy?"

Translation:Poika, tajuatko sinä, että tämä huone on sotkuinen?

June 27, 2020

8 Comments


Saksantti

For anyone wondering, poika cannot be used as a substitute for the English interjection "boy!" as in "boy, what a rainy day!" Saying voi pojat (oh boys) instead would convey that meaning: Voi pojat, miten sotkuinen tämä huone on (Oh boy how messy this room is.)


RobertEddy

Thanks, I was wondering that. Having boy=poika also as an interjection would seem to be too coincidental.


astucky21

When getting this sentence, että was never previously discussed. Does anyone have any info on that?


Peelep

"Että" is a conjunction word that starts a subordinate clause. It refers to something in the main clause and most often can be translated as "That".


Justin493315

This sassy sentence feels so much like a toxic American childhood, I almost hid under my bed until it was over


Dylan600886

Is –inen reliably a common ending for adjectives? Sotkuinen, suomalainen, valkoinen, etc.?


clairemenzies

There don’t seem to be any tips or vocabulary for this group of lessons - or is my tablet misbehaving?


Yenni209552

There's no tips on the ap for Finnish. You have to log into the browser to access them for some reason. This really should be fixed by now.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.