"He misses his family."

Translation:Gli manca la sua famiglia.

May 13, 2013

14 Comments


batsola

why isn't lui instead of gli considered right?

May 13, 2013

mukkapazza

Mancare works like piacere. In English you miss or like somebody, but in Italian they make you miss or like them. The subject in English becomes the object in Italian, and don't forget to conjugate the verb appropriately as well!

  • I miss you/Tu mi manchi
  • You miss me/Io ti manco
  • I miss her/Lei mi manca
  • She misses me/Io le manco
May 13, 2013

ruth-mac

I got away with using "a lui" instead of "gli"!

July 23, 2013

BritalianoChi

It would've been much simpler if I didn't try to use "sentire la mancanza di".

September 13, 2013

schmilr

Why not "gli manca sua famiglia"? Is family considered plural, requiring the article? Otherwise I thought I could omit it

July 3, 2014

SanneTofte

It is because you have to see la famiglia as one person (and conjugate verb as 3rd person singular).
However, la famiglia is not considered a 'close family noun' where you can omit the article such a madre (mother), padre (father) and other close, singular family members, so a good idea is to always remember the article.

November 4, 2014

stevers

No, it is singular but doesn't count as a close relative for the purpose of omitting the article.

July 15, 2014

babasbiki

i am confused by the conjugate here. I was testing it out by having a look in Google translate and i see that "he misses his boots" = " gli manca gli stivali ". but "she misses her clothes" = "le mancano i suoi vestiti". both objects are plural, but why manca in one and manano in the other?

April 28, 2014

germz20

Why is the article needed with "famiglia"? I thought the rule of thumb was to drop the article with family related nouns

August 21, 2014

stevers

It isn't generic family-related nouns, just "close relatives" - individuals (moms, dads, brothers, uncles, etc.)

August 21, 2014

Bepe0

makkapazza I understand your explanation but the noun "famiglia" is singular

January 15, 2017

aaronbennack

I arranged it as "la sua famiglia gli manca" and it was accepted. It makes more sense to me this way, as a native english speaker.

July 4, 2017

jjudez14

I added the pronoun in front and was marked wrong: Lui gli manca la sua famiglia.

September 25, 2018

kalashnikitty

That's redundant, and also bad grammar I'm pretty sure. Gli means him in this context, so there is no need for lui.

October 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.