1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Herra Pöllönen, viro on tärk…

"Herra Pöllönen, viro on tärkeä kieli."

Translation:Mr. Pöllönen, Estonian is an important language.

June 27, 2020

19 Comments


Ollie-Benson

Herra ja rouva Duolingo, onko sinulla viro? (Mr. and Mrs. Duolingo, do you have Estonian?) :-)

Hope to see Estonian one day! Still can't believe Finnish was made! :D


Janne_G_Pirinen

Herra ja rouva Duolingo, onko teillä viro?

I hope to see Estonian in Duolingo too. Sinihallitusjuusto is best hommikustöök!


annika_a

*viroa, though.

Or maybe better Onko teillä viron kielen kurssia?

Kas teil on Eesti keele kursus?


Suomenkielinen

Fun fact that "hallitus" doesn't mean same things in Finnish and Estonian. In Finnish it means "government" while in Estonian it means "mold".

I'm not kidding!


SeasteadsOptions

Estonians have the right idea(?) Once mold gets in a place it's hard to remove for good -- bad governments have a similar characteristic.


Lassi492061

Finnish and Estonian have a lot of "false friends". Such words arise in all related languages as words change in form and meaning during the course of time. Still, it seems to me that there are especially many false friends between Finnish and Estonian.

The Estonian word "hallitus" for moald is derived from the word "hall" which means "grey". This word still exists in Finnish in some specific meanings: "halli" is a synonyme for "harmaahylje" (grey seal), the most common seal in the Baltic sea. (The Finnish word for "grey" is "harmaa".). A (grey) dog in Finland may still get the name "Halli".

On the other hand, the Finnish word for government "hallitus" is derived from the verb "hallita" (to govern). In Estonian the corresponding verb is "valitseda". Thus, government is in Estonian "valitsus". There exists a similar verb also in Finnish, "vallita", which means "to dominate".


EvelinK3

Sinihallitusjuust on parim hommikusöök. If you wanted to say it in estonian .


simon486678

The good news is : I don't


Hacu.

"Onko sinulla Viro?" = "Do you (s.) have Estonia?"

• "Do you (pl.) have Estonian" = "Onko teillä viroa/ viron kieltä" [or: "viron (kielen) kurssia" = "Estonian (language) course"]


teooria

Estonian and Finnish are the languages of the Elves. Tolkien used these to create Elvish languages. Estonian is also important if you always want to have a strong password online :)


SeasteadsOptions

Translitered Akkadian, Middle Egyptian, Sumerian, and other similar ones isn't shabby either. :D


simon486678

Hei hei what about iceland? Most of the population at elves


Suomenkielinen

"Eesti, Eesti, Eesti, tahdon sinne p**keleesti. (Onko Viro kirosana -tana!)" by Juice Leskinen


Andreas83

I think there must be an Estonian on the team...


SofieSomnambuul

Duo knows what's important!


WesternWind

I like this course more and more every day...


Lefa82

Is there a language that isn't important?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.