Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoelang slapen de beren?"

Translation:How long do the bears sleep?

4 years ago

6 Comments


Sleepy_Lia

This is not how you pronounce beren.

2 years ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

> Sleepy-Lia Totally agreeing, there should not be an accent on "ren". The first "e" is pronounced as a stretched "e", and therefore in the past "beren" was originally written as "beeren" to assist the pronunciation . I also found the same erroneous pronunciation with the word "regent" with an accent again placed on "gent". I wonder how "heren" , worse "keren" would be proncounced?

1 year ago

Fehermadar
Fehermadar

1."no article is used when generalising (the bear species in general)"

2."the definite article is used when talking about particular examples "some/the bears"

In my opinion, in this particular case the first one is right. However, my answer was rejected as incorrect.

4 years ago

RemkoAlexander

The sentence talks about 'the bears' as in a selection, not the entire species. When talking about the entire species the sentence would have been 'Hoelang slapen beren?'.

4 years ago

Fehermadar
Fehermadar

although, i can see your point now, i would have still added a few words to clarify the meaning, like for instance: "Hoelang slapen de beren in deze dierentuin"

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

I don't see the need for that. As JustCallMeRemko already explained, the difference between the entire species and a selections of bears is already perfectly clear:

  • de beren = the bears
  • beren = bears
2 years ago