1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hoelang slapen de beren?"

"Hoelang slapen de beren?"

Translation:How long do the bears sleep?

August 4, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sleepy_Lia

This is not how you pronounce beren.

July 9, 2016

Paribapabou

> Sleepy-Lia Totally agreeing, there should not be an accent on "ren". The first "e" is pronounced as a stretched "e", and therefore in the past "beren" was originally written as "beeren" to assist the pronunciation . I also found the same erroneous pronunciation with the word "regent" with an accent again placed on "gent". I wonder how "heren" , worse "keren" would be proncounced?

July 25, 2017

saulto

is het verkeerd om "❤❤❤ lang" te zeggen in plaats van hoelang?

September 14, 2014

PaulineStinson

Hoelang is related to time, ❤❤❤ lang is related to length. Hoelang heb je? (how much time do you have?) vs. ❤❤❤ lang ben jij? (how tall are you?)

November 19, 2014

Fehermadar

1."no article is used when generalising (the bear species in general)"

2."the definite article is used when talking about particular examples "some/the bears"

In my opinion, in this particular case the first one is right. However, my answer was rejected as incorrect.

August 4, 2014

RemkoAlexander

The sentence talks about 'the bears' as in a selection, not the entire species. When talking about the entire species the sentence would have been 'Hoelang slapen beren?'.

August 4, 2014

Fehermadar

although, i can see your point now, i would have still added a few words to clarify the meaning, like for instance: "Hoelang slapen de beren in deze dierentuin"

August 23, 2014

Susande

I don't see the need for that. As JustCallMeRemko already explained, the difference between the entire species and a selections of bears is already perfectly clear:

  • de beren = the bears
  • beren = bears
November 2, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.