1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hoelang slapen de beren?"

"Hoelang slapen de beren?"

Translation:How long do the bears sleep?

August 4, 2014

8 Comments


Sleepy_Lia

This is not how you pronounce beren.


Paribapabou

> Sleepy-Lia Totally agreeing, there should not be an accent on "ren". The first "e" is pronounced as a stretched "e", and therefore in the past "beren" was originally written as "beeren" to assist the pronunciation . I also found the same erroneous pronunciation with the word "regent" with an accent again placed on "gent". I wonder how "heren" , worse "keren" would be proncounced?


saulto

is het verkeerd om "hoe lang" te zeggen in plaats van hoelang?


PaulineStinson

Hoelang is related to time, hoe lang is related to length. Hoelang heb je? (how much time do you have?) vs. hoe lang ben jij? (how tall are you?)


Fehermadar

1."no article is used when generalising (the bear species in general)"

2."the definite article is used when talking about particular examples "some/the bears"

In my opinion, in this particular case the first one is right. However, my answer was rejected as incorrect.


RemkoAlexander

The sentence talks about 'the bears' as in a selection, not the entire species. When talking about the entire species the sentence would have been 'Hoelang slapen beren?'.


Fehermadar

although, i can see your point now, i would have still added a few words to clarify the meaning, like for instance: "Hoelang slapen de beren in deze dierentuin"


Susande

I don't see the need for that. As JustCallMeRemko already explained, the difference between the entire species and a selections of bears is already perfectly clear:

  • de beren = the bears
  • beren = bears
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.