"Amène-les-y, ils donneront à manger à la girafe du zoo."

Translation:Take them there; they will feed the giraffe at the zoo.

June 27, 2020

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jos225063

I hear Amène-les-y-grecs.. I am the only one?


uchual

The bot is pronouncing the name of the letter y in French: i grec (Greek i)


uinni

There are such glitches here and there. For example, I often hear "example" when the text is "ex".


Immanuel007

OK thanks. That's reassuring


N.Hilary

This has been a problem for a long time. It should be pronounced with a liason between the 's' and the 'y' and with the 's' taking on a 'z' sound.


Sally337404

Absolutely correct. In french the "y” is pronounced as the English "I" but with a prolonged "e" sound. As it is vowel sounding it will inherit the sound of the latter consonant...hope that makes sense.


Immanuel007

No you aren't... I'm surprised no one has said anything about that


la-Baronessa

I just heard it, too. Second time this lesson so far! December 2021.


matyiduolingo

The text to speech sais it so... To bad to lose one point for such an error...


Steve286496

Why isn't it "...the girafe au zoo"?


uinni

Different paradigms.

French uses the preposition "de" (which expresses possession/specifcation) when referring to "entities" in a place. E.g.

Les produits de la boutique = the products in the store.

La giraffe du zoo = the giraffe at the zoo

Yet, using "à/en" in these cases is still possible but is not the default and natural preposition you will normally hear from a native so try to get used to use "de". Using à/en would be perceived as off unless you really need to put emphasis on the location.


AVBvk

Y should be pronounced 'i' not like y as a letter


nanalovesyams

The voice spells out the letter "y" instead of pronouncing it. System bug?


geoff8407

'give food to' -'feed' - what's the difference?


Roland655103

Should the correct translation not be Bring them there? Take would be Emmène-les-y.


neko_sapiens

I think Duo has generally been using take for amener, and bring for emmener, at least in model answers, which might often sound unnatural in English.


djamescha

Can someone explain how the grammar works in the second part of this sentence ? Doesn't "donner", a transitive verb, require a direct object ?


uinni

It's idiomatic in Romance languages, for donner + action ("à manger" becomes sort of a compound noun, the object of donner).

donner à boire/manger/... (FR)

dare da bere/mangiare/... (IT)

dar de beber/comer/... (ES)


SeanMeaneyPL

See also Irish "Bia a thabhairt (do)" = "To give food (to)" "do na/dosna hainmhithe" ("to the animals".)


Giselle419851

I'm not a native French speaker but I take "donner à manger" to be an established phrase that translates as "to feed". I think that we shouldn't split out donner and only look at that verb, it is part of the phrase. That's my impression anyway.


SnarfSnarf123

Again don't understand this, according to all the articles I've read amener is to bring and emmener is to take. You dont bring them there so surely the French should be emmene-les-y?


Martyn413385

This is a pretty odd construct. Whilst I appreciate this is trying to teach the use of amener/emmener it would be more usual, at least in English, to say something such as: "Take them to the zoo. They want to feed the giraffe." or "If you take them to the zoo they will be able to feed the giraffe".


Tony320891

What exactly is the meaning of this sentence?


Sally337404

This is a computerised error...easily corrected by human authentication

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.