1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hyi! Tämä juusto on mustaa!"

"Hyi! Tämä juusto on mustaa!"

Translation:Yuck! This cheese is black!

June 27, 2020

16 Comments


Kickpunche2

I'm confused why the partitive case is being used here. Is the cheese not entirely black?


SuomihhiChang-e

juusto is an uncountable noun, so it triggers the partitive case.


Kickpunche2

Ok, but why does the partitive go to 'mustaa' at the end of the sentence while 'juusto' remains the same


Fiyalka2

It is explained now in the (new) hints for the Fridge lesson:

"In fact, if an adjective appears alone as a predicative, it is in the partitive singular whenever the subject it refers to is an uncountable noun.

Onko mämmi oranssia?
Is (the) mämmi orange?

Ei, mämmi on mustaa.
No, (the) mämmi is black."


Linda406150

This sentence to me seems countable as it is tama juusto. This cheese a countable amount.


Riitta399921

You can say tämä juusto on musta if you are talking about a specific piece of a cheese. I don't know why people think it's incorrect. To me it sounds more correct.


_ginzburg

Although I know that the sentence says "black" and not "brown" I was wondering if "brown cheese" is a thing in Finland, as it is in Norway (brunost) and I think in the other Scandinavian countries too.


outilein

Nope, not a thing in Finland.


_ginzburg

Ah, ok, I see. Kiitos!


annika_a

Unfortunately, as that Norwegian brown cheese is delicious!

We do have this: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leip%C3%A4juusto. Of course typically served either in coffee (yup, that's right) or with cloudberry jam.


Fiyalka2

That Norwegian brown cheese is a matter of personal taste. :D
I don't like it. Hyi! Makea juusto!


simon486678

Cheese ? ...in COFFEE? Chesus.


simon486678

Bad news spinach, many or even most matured cheeses are 100% dependent on fungus - what you call mould - to develop their glorious character.

Sorry.

Here we think of bries, camemberts, all forms of blue cheese etc. etc.


RonaldFitc

My dictionary suggests translating hyi as ugh or, and I am not making this up. fie. Previously you have given yuk as the correct spelling but now you demand yuck, which I would prefer if you had not previously given yuk. Actually that is largely a child's word rarely written at all so spelling is not reliable.


Spinach_Sheik

Hyi is a word meant to imitate a puking sound. The best translations in English would be Yuck, Ugh, or Bleh. The first of those words has a standardized spelling, Yuck, the other two are difficult to transcribe.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.