"Il est parti, nous n'entendons plus parler de lui."

Translation:He left; we do not hear about him anymore.

June 27, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Seenoff

What relevance does "parler" have in this sentence?


DF-

"Entend parler de" means "to hear about"


Seenoff

Thanks bud !


ketan1987

Doesnt entendre dire also mean that?


effyleven

"Don't hear talk of him..." ??


succeed4sure

What does this have to do with cooking?


effyleven

He left, because he couldn't stand the food? .. maybe?


Maria555493

He left, we no longer hear talking about him. (not accepted)


Seenoff

For this type of translation, punctuation marks would be helpful when we're constructing the sense in French


Brian178285

He was "the grand chef"


Angie82216

How donyou know?


GayathriIy

Y is don't here from him not accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.