"Mon prof d'économie sait compter jusqu'à deux."

Translation:My economics professor knows how to count to two.

June 27, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Murt_O_Se

On the one hand ... and on the other hand :)


tf58

This is ridiculous. Too many exercise where "prof" is used in the audio requires "professeur" as the correct answer only.


StellaFrance

my economics teacher knows how to count to up to two ( isn't 'jusq'u' up to?)


Danielle_Block

I think it denied you because of the extra "to" you've got (or they fixed it) because I used "knows how to count up to two" today and it worked


CinnamonTe1

Is the English translation correct here? I thought the meaning of "jusqu'à" would be more "up to two" or "only up to two."


Murt_O_Se

Yes, it is correct with or without the word "up". But "only" is not necessarily implied.


KateMcCabe4

"Teacher" is used over and over again by DuoLingo for "prof" and now they don't accept it. Two sentences before this, they used" teacher" as a translation of "prof". This one word and one word only is daunting when they use other words themselves.


Danielle_Block

What was your whole sentence? teacher worked for me today


Liz961840

If the voice says "professeur" I type "professeur", so I don't understand why I am being downgraded for not typing "prof". Consistency, please!!


stupefaite

(...) can count to 2 -> accepted


Leslie483050

Is the subject taught by the professor always introduced by "de?" I thought I saw a "prof en economie" during an earlier exercise.


b_adger

It is the difference between a teacher "of" economics or a teacher "in" economics. Very similar meanings.


Kofi858166

C'est vrament dramatique !

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.