"I want them all for myself!"

Translation:Le voglio tutte per me!

May 13, 2013

27 Comments


SamuBG13

Would the masculine "Li voglio tutti per me!" be correct either?

July 4, 2014

swampsparrow

Yes.

July 29, 2014

SamuBG13

Thanks :)

July 29, 2014

marion683943

could someone please explain why "ne voglio tutti per me" was wrong? grazie

August 16, 2018

pierugofoz

"ne voglio tutti..." is always wrong
but with a different meaning you can say:
- ne voglio 5 per me = I want 5 of them for myself
- ne voglio una parte = I want a part of it
- ne voglio metà = I want half of it/of them

March 12, 2019

JoshuaKnic

"Ne" has the connotation of being part of group. Your sentence has a meaning like "I want part of all of them for me."

BTW, I think "per me" is fine, but a better wording would be "per mi stesso". The "stesso" makes it closer to "myself." E.g. "her/hisself" = "si stesso". "Themselves" = "si stessi/stesse"

March 23, 2019

MABBY

I tried "io le voglio" instead of just "le voglio". Should that be accepted or is it too strange?

May 30, 2013

Nitram.

It is correct, but "io" is necessary only in certain situations. If "io" stands in a sentence, it highlights "me" and not another person already mentioned (or may not). here is a generic example situation:

Mamma: Chi ha mangiato tutta la torta? Paolo: Non io, non io! E' stato Maurizio! Maurizio: Sì, io ho mangiato la torta, non Paolo.

In the previous sentences "io" is stressed and becomes the most important part of it. If in the previous situation "io" wasn't written, the text could be translated in different ways.

These are small nuances but they are pretty important. In Hungarian, for example, it is also important where you put a certain personal pronoun, as its meaning may become totally different. Thank God such a thing doesn't happen in Italian. :)

September 26, 2013

Carbanana

why is gli voglio tutti per me wrong?

July 21, 2015

PATRICKPIZ1

'gli' is not a direct object pronoun. 'li' and 'le' are.

here is a web page that can help you. http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/

February 26, 2018

pablosch61

"Voglio tutto di loro per me stesso"

why is this not correct?

May 5, 2017

PATRICKPIZ1

"tutto" is a singular adjective in this case. "loro" is plural. tutto can be a noun, but not here.

February 26, 2018

Antny223

How come we can't use "ne voglio..." here?

November 2, 2017

diecidieci

Why isn't "Voglio le tutte per me" acceptable?

May 20, 2018

SergioSarm2

Because that is not the correct structure of the sentence.

November 26, 2018

sharinglanguage

I just added "Io" at the beginning and it was wrong..

September 5, 2014

PATRICKPIZ1

"lo" is singular. "li" is plural. see my post below

February 26, 2018

PatrickGos4

I put ' voglio ne tutte per me' why is this wrong?

March 30, 2015

PATRICKPIZ1

"ne" like other object pronouns precedes the verb. "ne voglio tutte"

here is a web page that may help: http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/

February 26, 2018

matt_chiro

I thought "di loro" meant "them" and "loro" meant "they".

October 22, 2015

mary_505

Brace yourself. It is a little confusing:

Loro (subject): they

Loro (object): them

Loro (possessive): their

Loro (indirect, the same with "a loro", but sometimes we use the singular informal gli/le instead of it): [to] them

Examples:

"Loro sono i miei amici", they are my friends

"Ho dato [a] loro le chiavi/ho dato le chiavi a loro", I gave them the keys

"Ognuno di loro sa cosa intendo", everyone of them knows what I mean

"La loro casa è bianca", their house is white

"Di loro" doesn't exist as a true possessive form in the sense of "owning" as you can see, because "loro" alone already does that. Note that "loro" as an object of a verb isn't frequent, because we mostly use other pronouns instead (li, le etc), infact you see that I want them all=le/i voglio tutte/i.

To add some information (not that this topic needs it but you may find it interesting): when you don't know someone's gender or when it doesn't need to be specified at all, you don't use the "they" form like in English, you would probably use the "persona" form (consequently using the feminines that "persona" requires), unless you have something like "qualcuno, nessuno etc", but since this is not fixed like in English, there really isn't an official way to express it. Just don't use the plural!

I really hope you found this helpful! :)

October 22, 2015

matt_chiro

Thank you so much for taking the time to explain it so clearly. It is greatly appreciated.

October 22, 2015

KenColatru

Wow! Thanks for the very complete, informative explanation. Your time and effort is appreciated.

May 28, 2016

JoseAlfred918641

I guess it is the same thing saying voglio or io voglio because it is in first person. Maybe i am wrong.

April 14, 2016

SergioSarm2

Yes, in italian the pronoun is often dropped because the conjugation of the verb is enough to deduce the subject

November 26, 2018

Ubergrape

Does "Voglio tutto di loro per se stessa" make sense?

April 5, 2017

MariaIramendy

why tutti is not accepted? This is frustrating. I want to give up. CIAO

January 24, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.