1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I want them all for myself!"

"I want them all for myself!"

Translation:Le voglio tutte per me!

May 13, 2013

41 Comments


SamuBG13

Would the masculine "Li voglio tutti per me!" be correct either?


marion683943

could someone please explain why "ne voglio tutti per me" was wrong? grazie


pierugofoz

"n̶e̶ ̶v̶o̶g̶l̶i̶o̶ ̶t̶u̶t̶t̶i̶..." is always wrong
but with a different meaning you can say:
- ne voglio 5 per me = I want 5 of them for myself
- ne voglio una parte = I want a part of it
- ne voglio metà = I want half of it/them


marion683943

I just saw your response, thank you for your thorough explanation


JoshuaKnic

"Ne" has the connotation of being part of group. Your sentence has a meaning like "I want part of all of them for me."

BTW, I think "per me" is fine, but a better wording would be "per mi stesso". The "stesso" makes it closer to "myself." E.g. "her/hisself" = "si stesso". "Themselves" = "si stessi/stesse"


Carbanana

why is gli voglio tutti per me wrong?


PATRICKPIZ1

'gli' is not a direct object pronoun. 'li' and 'le' are.

here is a web page that can help you. http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/


Azimuthe

I made the same mistake. I think because "gli" is an article than goes with a noun, and "li" replaces a noun


diecidieci

Why isn't "Voglio le tutte per me" acceptable?


GScottOliver

2019-06-10 What Sergio says is accurate, but unhelpful. As stated in PatrickPiz's response to another question above, a direct object like le must come before the verb: Le voglio rather than Voglio le.


SergioSarm2

Because that is not the correct structure of the sentence.


MABBY

I tried "io le voglio" instead of just "le voglio". Should that be accepted or is it too strange?


Nitram.

It is correct, but "io" is necessary only in certain situations. If "io" stands in a sentence, it highlights "me" and not another person already mentioned (or may not). here is a generic example situation:

Mamma: Chi ha mangiato tutta la torta? Paolo: Non io, non io! E' stato Maurizio! Maurizio: Sì, io ho mangiato la torta, non Paolo.

In the previous sentences "io" is stressed and becomes the most important part of it. If in the previous situation "io" wasn't written, the text could be translated in different ways.

These are small nuances but they are pretty important. In Hungarian, for example, it is also important where you put a certain personal pronoun, as its meaning may become totally different. Thank God such a thing doesn't happen in Italian. :)


JoseAlfred918641

I guess it is the same thing saying voglio or io voglio because it is in first person. Maybe i am wrong.


SergioSarm2

Yes, in italian the pronoun is often dropped because the conjugation of the verb is enough to deduce the subject


pablosch61

"Voglio tutto di loro per me stesso"

why is this not correct?


PATRICKPIZ1

"tutto" is a singular adjective in this case. "loro" is plural. tutto can be a noun, but not here.


Antny223

How come we can't use "ne voglio..." here?


sdfurste

Why can it not be "le voglio tutti per me"? Why must it be fem pl?


pierugofoz

can be also masc. pl. but with the correct pronoun
- Li voglio tutti per me (masc. pl.)
- Le voglio tutte per me (fem. pl.)

I want it all for myself
- Lo voglio tutto per me (masc. sing.)
- La voglio tutta per me (fem. sing.)


BowmansCastle

Why not "loro voglio tutte per me?" Loro means them.


sharinglanguage

I just added "Io" at the beginning and it was wrong..


PATRICKPIZ1

"lo" is singular. "li" is plural. see my post below


PatrickGos4

I put ' voglio ne tutte per me' why is this wrong?


PATRICKPIZ1

"ne" like other object pronouns precedes the verb. "ne voglio tutte"

here is a web page that may help: http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/


matt_chiro

I thought "di loro" meant "them" and "loro" meant "they".


mary_505

Brace yourself. It is a little confusing:

Loro (subject): they

Loro (object): them

Loro (possessive): their

Loro (indirect, the same with "a loro", but sometimes we use the singular informal gli/le instead of it): [to] them

Examples:

"Loro sono i miei amici", they are my friends

"Ho dato [a] loro le chiavi/ho dato le chiavi a loro", I gave them the keys

"Ognuno di loro sa cosa intendo", everyone of them knows what I mean

"La loro casa è bianca", their house is white

"Di loro" doesn't exist as a true possessive form in the sense of "owning" as you can see, because "loro" alone already does that. Note that "loro" as an object of a verb isn't frequent, because we mostly use other pronouns instead (li, le etc), infact you see that I want them all=le/i voglio tutte/i.

To add some information (not that this topic needs it but you may find it interesting): when you don't know someone's gender or when it doesn't need to be specified at all, you don't use the "they" form like in English, you would probably use the "persona" form (consequently using the feminines that "persona" requires), unless you have something like "qualcuno, nessuno etc", but since this is not fixed like in English, there really isn't an official way to express it. Just don't use the plural!

I really hope you found this helpful! :)


matt_chiro

Thank you so much for taking the time to explain it so clearly. It is greatly appreciated.


ilfalco42

Wow! Thanks for the very complete, informative explanation. Your time and effort is appreciated.


Ubergrape

Does "Voglio tutto di loro per se stessa" make sense?


TonyVTR

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. What does this sentense mean?


Monimaboo

"I'm not sharing any of these scrumptious salted caramel biscuits with anyone. I want them all for myself"


MariaIramendy

why tutti is not accepted? This is frustrating. I want to give up. CIAO


pinky738990

It didn't accept tutti


laura65

What is wrong with "le voglio tutti"?


mukkapazza

If you use le (female) you would have to match it with tutte (also female)


laura65

Thanks - these pronouns and adjectival endings are determined to confuse me!


yuioyuio

Is Le voglio tutte per me the only correct word order or are there other possibilities?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.