"You want to walk slowly."

Translation:Tu lente ambulare vis.

June 27, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Christine969755

Why is ambulare lente wrong? I understood it would depend on emphasis


JennyRusse1

Don’t know that it’s wrong, but Wheelock says that adverbs in Latin are typically positioned before the word they qualify. So that would be - lente ambulare.


VascoFlora

So what about festina lente ?


jaiirapetjan

Did you also write the "vis?"

Thank you JennyRusse for your explanation.


usmcbound

I believe volo, vis, vult, etc must come right after the infinitive (-are, -ere,-ire words).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.