"J'ai entendu parler d'un nouveau restaurant."

Translation:I heard about a new restaurant.

June 27, 2020

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aussie3931

We also say 'I heard talk of a new restaurant' which might be a better translation.


Jennie269348

Is that accepted? I get annoyed when Duo wants to translate French words to similar meaning English words when there is a direct translation. It's frustrating.


Ripcurlgirl

effyleven posted that "I heard talk about a new restaurant," is accepted and Graham622842 posted that "I heard speak of a new restaurant," is also accepted so, I would hazard a guess, that my fellow Aussie aussie3931's suggestion would also be accepted.


aussie3931

Thanks Kim. We shall see....


Hwin_74

Great question thanks for asking.. Because there are situations where the phrase "i heard talk" ia not used to simply say I heard about.


DX276ZKN

"I've heard tell of a new restaurant" should be OK. Reported.


angus390025

I agree. I wrote "I heard tell of a new restaurant" as well and I have reported it. I don't hear it much any more, but I remember old people saying that when I was young. I think it makes for a faithful translation, even if dated.


TimmyKilminster

I remember that from Westerns. The era when cowboys might address a newcomer as “Stranger”.


Richard930629

If the french translation is "I have heard talk about..... why not use the exact translation


effyleven

"I heard talk about a new restaurant," also accepted.


RupaliChad

Why is parler de used here ?


TimmyKilminster

Entendre parler de is a way the French say "to hear of".


KenStuart2

What is with the inconsistent usage of resto vs. restaurant?! "i heard about a new resto" failed 2/13/22.


TimmyKilminster

DL uses resto only in French. I haven’t heard it used in British English.


larry684923

"I heard tell..." might also work.


MaryAnne993219

"Parler de" is an expression we should learn. I have used it before to mean "about" when Duo wanted "sur" and it was not accepted. I, for one, am happy to see it in this exercise.


Hwin_74

Excellent observation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.