1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You are a good person."

"You are a good person."

Translation:Olet hyvä ihminen.

June 27, 2020

16 Comments


qLfdk96J

My Finnish is poor but my basic understanding is that basically the verb (olen) Minä olen - Sinä olet... When olen is ending T - (olet) Finnish speakers know it goes with sinä so it is not needed for people understand.


pieni_chilipalko

Yup.

The basic form of the verb is "olla" (to be).

(minä) olen - I am

(sinä) olet - you are

hän/se on - s/he/it is

(me) olemme - we are

(te) olette - you are

he/ne ovat - they are


tissitmyers

Where did you use the different he/ne ovat if they both mean 'they are'? kiitti


Juha757388

Hän/he (singular/plural) is for people, se/ne for animals, plants, objects, etc., like English "it", which just doesn't have a plural equivalent. Colloquially se/ne are also used for people though.


neerbas7

For Finn residents- is the course on Duolingo effective if you want to get a basic knowledge of spoken Finnish, not just "textbook Finnish"? I'm planning to move to Finland when I'm older and I'm trying to find the best resources to be fluent in the language (:


pieni_chilipalko

Hei, hyvä kysymys.

Well, I think you do get a rather good sense of all kinds of constructions, and much of the vocabulary you learn should be usable in spoken Finnish as well, but the truth is that there can be quite a big difference between someone's spoken and written Finnish, it varies from person to person, and there's of course regional variation as well. So it depends. It would be quite difficult to teach spoken Finnish like this, because you'd have to choose and make compromises anyway. Which region would you pick? What kinds of forms would you allow? It easily becomes a slippery slope. But as a base I think Duolingo works fine, although as this course is still in beta, there's of course some room for improvement too.


kappanuki

Why would you leave out the "sinä olet"?


Anna839191

"sinä" is not required! first and second person pronouns are not needed, but you can use them if you want to


Its-me.

Is it personal choice, or is it a formal/informal thing? Something else?


MikaLaari1

You can drop the 1st and 2nd person pronouns for brevity if they are not stressed. When you say something like "YOU are a nice person (and not someone else)", then you would surely use "SINÄ" in the Finnish sentence too.


Juha757388

Both a personal/style choice and formal vs. informal usage. Although it's actually the formal/standard written language where it's the most common to drop the pronouns (and they can all be dropped I think, but the 3rd person ones rarely are). In more informal language it's more common to keep them, not less as you might expect.


Steve558696

Fine, but my "sina olet" was marked wrong. Is it not an option?


nateVONgreat

why don't I need "on"?

Why is "Olet on hyvä ihminen" wrong??


Rk5I3

In other words, olet readily means "you are" so you're practically saying "You are is a good person."


Juha757388

Because it means: "You are he/she/it is a good person". Olet is the 2nd person singular "you are", on is the 3rd person singular "he/she/it is".


AndrBallon

Maybe the origin of Eminem is Finnish. Hyhyhyvävävä.. Let s rap in Finnish

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.