1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Quand elle libérera sa chamb…

"Quand elle libérera sa chambre, on pourra nettoyer."

Translation:When she checks out of her room, we will be able to clean.

June 27, 2020

24 Comments


kih37q4

One vacates a room; one checks out of the hotel/guest house etc.


GScottOliver

Not in common parlance in my part of the world. This is fine.

Please vote the Sentence discussion up so it can be found and fixed!


kih37q4

The verbs "libérer" and "check out" are not equivalent:

libérer Cesser d'occuper un lieu, le rendre libre, disponible pour d'autres

which translates to "vacate" in English
https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/libérer/46903

To check out is :

Settle one's hotel bill before leaving. [OED]
to vacate and pay for one's lodging (as at a hotel) [Webster's]
to leave a hotel after paying and returning your room key [Cam]
to register one's departure, especially from a hotel on paying the bill [Chambers]

So checking out involves more than just leaving/vacating (libérer) the room and corresponds to :

[pay hotel bill] régler sa note
[leave hotel] quitter l'hôtel


drymbeta22

Excellent explanation, thanks.


eniteria

It's not fine, it's a mistranslation, "liberer" means "vacate" not "check out". Even if you accepted that you could "check out" of a room (you cannot), this is expressed differently in French.


effyleven

We can no longer "vote up" or "down" any discussions. The facility has been removed.


--Roody--

In North America, we say check out of the room. This is a good sentence from my point of view.


Alex405553

Why not 'on pourra la nettoyer'?


RichardSus4

again, vacates, would be a better translation for libérera


ErnestGree4

I wrote, "When will she check out of her room, we will be able to clean" . My translation doesn't make sense to me but I am attempting to translate the expression as given. Based on my understanding, "Quand elle libérera sa chamber" means ""When will she check out of her room" and "on pourra nettoyer" means "we will be able to clean". Why is the future tense, (the use of "libérera"" needed here when "quand" already suggest the action is futuristic? I guess I am missing something. ...


--Roody--

In French, a future tense is used for events that will happen in the future. English is a little looser about this.

Your sentence was good, except you should have said "when she will" instead of "when will she". This isn't a question, so the subject-verb wordd order is used.

I put "When she will check out of her room, we will be able to clean." This was accepted. This is a very close translation, but it isn't natural English phrasing. Duolingo's default translation is natural American English.


JohnV770857

Yes. I wondered that too. "It" seems to be missing.


Netto_JM

The English here is really messed up.


Roland655103

Agree. Will report this.


xaoisora

Why "When she will check out of her room, we will be able to clean." is marked as wrong? It is more correct according to the tenses used in French than the translation phrase.


A.dalego

Because in English (unlike French), the future tense is not used after "when". To refer to a future event you need the present tense i.e. "when she checks out ..."


xaoisora

Thank you. A.dalego for your response. It is easy to forget about this rule when the time clause is not in the middle of the sentence. In this one: "I will give it to him WHEN he arrives." is more visible for me.


aliquemalak

why not "when she will check out of her room"?


Tobi45471

Same question here : -> librera = will check out?! Or different grammatic construction of the sentence in France vs English?


A.dalego

The event (when she checks out) is in the future so French uses the future tense whereas in English we use the present.


gbarge

The gentleman very clearly said, "Quant . .."


GScottOliver

That's because it's a liaison. The "D" at the end of quand, normally silent, becomes a "T" sound at the beginning of elle.


ChrisSecor1

Why is this verb in future tense when two examples ago it was present: "Quand doit-on libérer la chambre" ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.