"Hei!"

Translation:Hi!

June 27, 2020

18 Comments


Jason_Kudo

I think it's incorrect, because I learnt; Hei/moi: hello Heihei/moimoi: bye


Sachin107352

Yes absolutely, i learnt from native speaker saying two times moi together will be bye


AndrBallon

They are humans so they make mistakes. Anyway Thanks Duolingo


Sarah803697

Are there really no gaps in heihei / moimoi? I've never seen them written down before.


HenryLarsen999

Bad question. "Hei!" by itself is "Hi!', i.e., the opposite of 'bye'. "Hei hei!" is "Bye!" and in English any time you might want to say "Bye!" it is equally correct to say "Bye bye!"


Luukas84

I also learned Hei as Hi and Hei Hei as Bye...


jlrobins2

Did this sound like "Te" to anyone else?


tjperi

It sounded more like "tei" to me. The "ei" was pretty clear, but the "h" did sound like a "t".


FlyBoy276

Yeah, I wrote "tee", myself. Darn Google robot..


___Netta___

Hei! Is also "hello", not just "bye"


Peter32155

"Hei" does not mean "bye". "Hei, hei" means "bye"


Sri_br

Just like Hei, "Moi" is also used. Moi also means Hi and Bye! Usually it goes "Moi Moi".


SherryWade

The vocabulary for this course translates "hei" as "hi, bye" so I answered with that and got pinged!


one_half_3544

The TTS girl says 'kay'. Reported on the 13.09.2020


DJmatexx

And what is moikka, heippa?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.