1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minulla on söpö pupu."

"Minulla on söpö pupu."

Translation:I have a cute bunny.

June 27, 2020

8 Comments


Eke546533

If you are a child younger than ten, then you might say something like this.


Rk5I3

Or if you're talking to a child.


TopJoe

wait so pupu means bunny woah


simon486678

I always called my bunnies cute, and I am over 10. They are amazingly nice creatures. Definiteöy cute... unlike German, by the way.


WeirdoLune

They use 'Minulla' in thiz sentence but they taught 'Minä' before. Can someone explain this? Thank you very much.


Muttley_

It's an idiomatic expression that means 'I have'. It uses the adessiivi case (-lla/ä) + on ('is').
Literally: 'on me is a rabbit'.


DanielLuna729625

Has adessiivi case another application?


DanielLuna729625

I suggest that you see the explanations of the lessons, they help a lot. They don't appear in the app, but you can see them on the website.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.