"Il traduit un livre russe de deux mille pages !"

Translation:He's translating a two-thousand-page Russian book!

June 27, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KristianKp

Russian might just as well be before the number in English. I really don't like how Duo is picky about the language that's not being taught.


b_adger

In particular, since the emphasis is on the large number of pages in the book, "He is translating a Russian book with two thousand pages" is probably better.


effyleven

I would say, "... of two thousand pages.".. but that is being super-picky.


TimmyKilminster

I'm guessing you're not a native speaker, KristianKp! "A Russian two-thousand-page book" sounds very odd.

Here's a helpful source: https://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/order-of-adjectives.html


MandyB11

"He is translating a Russian book of 2000 pages" accepted (including the digits. Don't do that in French though. 1-10 usually are ok, but I don't take chances after that!)


effyleven

"He is translating a Russian book of two thousand pages." Accepted, 5 Aug 2021


IllparlerFrench

I'm very confused when using « à » vs « de » when describing something. Previous lessons use « à » while here we use « de » to describe the Russian book.


effyleven

"He is translating a Russian book of two thousand pages." Accepted. 6 August 2021.


Martyn413385

This "translation" is a great example of introducing an abominable adjectival noun! A straightforward literal translation is all that is required here - as suggested by many others previously.


effyleven

"Russian" SHOULD go before "number of pages," just as it does in French. Reported!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.