"Slapen de dieren 's nachts?"

Translation:Do the animals sleep at night?

August 4, 2014

57 Comments


dgates41

Is there a link to how to deal with the 's ? I believe this is the first time we've been introduced to the concept.

October 28, 2014

PaulineStinson

The apostrophe signifies here that something is left out, like in I'd, it's or she'll. What is left out is never written out in this case though, because it's outdated and out of use. 's nachts= des nachts. It's is the genitive, which makes more sense in expressions of time: 2 uur 's nachts = 2 o'clock "of the night" Actually, o'clock is "of the clock", so not so different, really. 2 o'clock o'night ;)

November 19, 2014

natablette

Thanks i didn't know this rule

January 6, 2016

Nierls

it's short for old Dutch "des nachts"

November 2, 2015

Agermeister

so to clarify, "des nachts" or s' nachts , means 'at night'

November 23, 2015

Nierls

Yes, it's an old Dutch genitive leftover which means "at night" or "in the night"

November 24, 2015

Zaidiux43

Does this mean that when using 's before a word, that word should always carry an s at the end?

May 28, 2017

Nierls

pretty much always yes, same as in modern German. However the genitive is used very rarely as it isn't part of modern Dutch, it's only used in these kinds of words like 's nachts/'s-Hertogenbosch etc.

May 29, 2017

grey236

So do you say des or just 's when speaking?

October 14, 2016

Nierls

you say snachts

May 29, 2017

mojo4567

Pronounced "deez nuts"?

April 22, 2017

ngarrang

I am not going to write what I thought I heard the computer speak, but it made my inner 12-yr giggle.

September 1, 2015

rumnraisin

I had to listen again just to find out what you'd heard. ^_^

January 12, 2016

Amandabird83

Me too. Seems like an inadvisable hobby, though. Better off keeping to the bass.

October 29, 2015

jbamsgac

I laughed for a full minute. I think this is a phrase that will stick in my memory.

March 3, 2016

barmalini18

i'm still not getting it, would you mind sharing with us what you hear

March 11, 2019

SiobhanWray

snots?

August 19, 2016

yuyu2809

I know this was written long ago, but I can't figure out the misunderstood sentence :/ Would you mind sharing?

October 31, 2018

gwoi10

It's quite interesting because in Afrikaans the Dutch phrase " 's nachts " changed to the single Afrikaans word "snags". A similar thing happened with " 's ochtends " which changed to "soggens" in Afrikaans.

May 26, 2016

Shan237521

Why does the sentence say 'Do the animals sleep at night?' As a native speaker I would say 'Do animals sleep at night?'

February 25, 2017

Dutchesse722

"Do animals sleep at night?" is a very general question and refers to all animals. "Do the animals sleep at night?" is more specific and refers to a certain group of animals. For example, I'm visiting the zoo and I ask the zookeeper "Do the animals sleep at night?" by which I mean the animals in the zoo.

February 25, 2017

Shan237521

Ahh that makes so much sense. Thank-you!

February 25, 2017

Dutchesse722

Graag gedaan! The same counts in Dutch by the way, since this is an exercise in Dutch.

February 25, 2017

baZ237319

I had the same question to myself as Shan. But then how would you translate 'Do animals sleep at night' in Dutch?

November 18, 2017

Kai_E.
Mod

You would just take away the definite article "de": "Slapen dieren 's nachts?"

November 18, 2017

mityacor

Nachts is plural for night, isn't it?

October 1, 2014

kpelle27

Nope, it's "nachten". The s on "nachts" just goes with the apostrophe-s before it.

October 20, 2014

Kezumi

Why is "Are the animals asleep at night?" incorrect? I'm taking this test as a Dutch native speaker to see if I find any mistakes.

October 30, 2014

soylaivana

I think they often look for very literal translations. Taking the Spanish test was a nightmare for me haha (it's my native language)

December 2, 2014

liongirl15007

I know right? I took the French one - miserable. Way too literal.

September 24, 2015

Rocteur

because it is 's nacths which means at night or the night

September 9, 2015

gmack357

can it also mean: Are the animals sleeping at night?

February 20, 2018

wildbat

Same here, I really do not see why that should not be accepted as well… reporting (just in case ;) ).

September 23, 2018

FreekVerkerk

I think so, i reported it.

January 16, 2019

JHezza

Is the - 's - a seperate word? I wrote "dieren's" without a space before the apostrophe, and duo says I've made a type.

November 16, 2015

Nierls

The 's is part of 's nachts, which is short for (in) des nachts, which is old Dutch, we only 's in city names and for in the evening ('s avonds), in the morning ('s ochtends/'s morgens), etc.

November 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Now I see why my answer (Slapen de dieren's nachts?) was marked as having a typo. I hadn't realised that the 's was separate from "dieren"! Whoops!

    June 23, 2017

JHezza

    Oh ok, thanks.

    November 17, 2015

yaryhlucha

    What other words can the 's go with? Would it make any sense to put 's on a flashcard by itself- what would be its English equivalent? Is Google Translate accurate when it says 's hoelang = "the length of time"?

    April 2, 2017

oliver.gil

    Sleep the animals at night? is not correct because??????? tnx for explanation since i am not an english native speaker

    January 21, 2015

idohi

    In English we can't just put the verb in the front to make it a question, like in German and Dutch. We often use the verb "do", which will make it "<Do> the animals sleep at night". I don't really know why, but i suppose just adding a do at the beginning makes it easier to make a question without fiddling with the sentence structure to begin with.

    January 22, 2015

JohnWycliffe

    If 's Woensdags = Wednesdays (every Wednesday), then doesn't 's nachts = nightly (every night)? It marked me wrong.

    February 28, 2015

vrouw5

    I wrote - nightly - instead of -at night- and it was marked as wrong....

    November 5, 2015

emperorchiao

    The spelling changes related to remnants of the case system are illustrated at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Archaic_Dutch_declension#Case_usage

    August 18, 2016

hsl183

    What's plural for nights then?

    April 11, 2017

hatziloo

    I read above that it's nachten

    November 18, 2018

Zaidiux43

    Does this mean that when using 's before a word, that word should always carry an s at the end?

    May 28, 2017

HelcioCesar

    Days of the week:

    's maandags (on Mondays)

    dinsdags (on Tuesdays)

    's woensdags (on Wednesdays)

    donderdags (on Thursdays)

    vrijdags (on Fridays)

    zaterdags (on Saturdays)

    's zondags (on Sundays)

    Periods of the day:

    's morgens (in the morning)

    's ochtends (in the morning)

    's middags (in the afternoon)

    's avonds (in the evening)

    's nachts (at night)

    Days of the week + periods of the day:

    's maandagsochtends (on Monday mornings)

    vrijdagsnachts (on Friday nights)

    donderdagsochtends (on Thursday mornings)

    's woensdagsmiddags (on Wednesday afternoons)

    's zondagsavonds (on Saturday evenings), and so on.

    Times of the year:

    's zomers / in de zomer (in summer)

    's winters / in de winter (in winter)

    in de herfst / in het najaar (in fall; in autumn)

    in de lente / in het voorjaar (in spring)

    April 8, 2018

JIJILY

    Why is "Are the animals sleeping at night?" not accepted as a correct answer?

    March 13, 2019

Lolokittens4ever

    So ´s nachts is one word, instead of dieren´s

    May 7, 2019

VictoWak

    sleep by night is not wrong in English

    July 9, 2019

SeverusSnape42

    Not nocturnal ones but duh, yes.

    August 3, 2016

thhrss

    1st introduction to 's and no tooltip available. Just thought i'd point it out.

    February 12, 2019

Fehermadar

    Translation: Do animals sleep at night? Explanation:No article is used when generalising with plural, abstract and uncountable nouns.

    August 4, 2014

RemkoAlexander

    'De dieren' (the animals) implies a selection of animals, not a generalization as 'dieren' (animals) does.
    'Do animals sleep at night' would be 'Slapen dieren 's nachts?'.

    August 4, 2014
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.