1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Osaan sekä tanssia että laul…

"Osaan sekä tanssia että laulaa."

Translation:I can both dance and sing.

June 27, 2020

16 Comments


JosephMcGrew

but is "both" really necessary? I can sing and dance" should be enough to say that


Tauno1

"I can sing and dance" would translate as "Osaan laulaa ja tanssia". I can both sing and dance translates as "osaan sekä laulaa, että tanssia". Sekä - että are always a pair.


PetteriUSA

I think another possible translation here could be: 'I can dance as well as sing."


Zzzzz...

That puts the two verbs on an unequal footing: the singing is a given but the dancing is not. That would be En osaa pelkästään laulaa vaan myös tanssia (lit. "Not only can I sing but also dance") in Finnish. :)


LiiMai

I would say 'I can dance as well as sing' means 'Osaan tanssia yhtä hyvin kuin laulaa'.


pieni_chilipalko

I can dance as well as I (can) sing...


Aleppanen

That's what I was going to comment on. It's very awkward in English and since we're learning that etta also means and, in the context of both, it's not necessary to add both, is it?


nzfleisher

Why että instead of ja?


Boarcas

It's part of a fixed expression sekä - että, which translates the meaning of "both" here. "Sekä" cannot be used with "ja" in a sentence like this.


graidan

I know how to both dance and sing, and many other valid phrasings, need to be accepted. I understand the need for "both", but osata (?) means that "can" and "know how to" are both valid translations (especially since osaan kiinaa means "I know chinese").


D.Velop

Shouldn't "I know how to dance and sing" be accepted as well?


Hacu.

In Finnish that's just "Osaan tanssia ja laulaa." But our expression 'sekä - että' means "both x and y" / "x as well as y".


teooria

Sing and dance - usually the English expression is in that order...


Tauno1

Ok, I don't think there is any preference in finnish. I would say either way. Freedom of choice. :D


iamkcdot

It's for sure confusing that there is a new word for "and", but I will hope to remember the other comments explaining that when there's a "sekä" you'd want an "että". As others have also commented, I think the "can" option with this question would be more helpfully changed to "know how to", since I am just now learning "osata". Thank you!


MariaLaBen

It sounds odd in English.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.