"Sarah est une blogueuse très célèbre sur Internet."

Translation:Sarah is a very famous blogger on the Internet.

June 27, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KeithWalde2

Why is it incorrect to say 'Sarah is a very famous internet blogger?'


Noklip1

Yeah, and is 'internet' even needed (in the french and english) ?


msinykin

It seems redundant; you really can't blog without the Internet. I guess one could blog within a company's intranet, but this seems an unusual usage. Regardless, Duo has it there, so it needs to be translated.


Teo-GN

I think it should be correct


msinykin

I would assume Duo doesn't like you changing a prepositional phrase ("sur Internet") into an adjective ("Internet"). It can be picky about not changing the grammatical structure if not needed. And the French "Internet" is an adjective as well as a noun (as in English): https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/internet


eduard830406

I exclude the artcle "the" because it is not necessay


-BigWayne19-

------- why not "on the net " ?

Big 8 jul 20


ChefeBispo

Popular should be accepted.


CSA_GW

2021-0722: "Sarah is a very popular blogger on the internet " is rejected.


LuigiDiPal

the literal translation of célèbre is CELEBRATED if we decide to translate to a more common usage it HAS to be POPULAR and not famous.


Jacobus999

the net = the internet. will someone tell duo!


msinykin

The Duo folks don't read these user forums; the only way to get them to add alternative translations is to use the Report button. And, in general, since the Duo folks have to hand enter each acceptable answer, the farther you stray into synonyms and idioms, the more likely your answer will be rejected.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.