1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko Tallinna lähellä vai ka…

"Onko Tallinna lähellä vai kaukana?"

Translation:Is Tallinn near or far away?

June 27, 2020

13 Comments


MariaVatan

Why not nearby?


MoxartManiac

That should be accepted.


Nefeli_v

I think "Is Tallin close or far away" should also be accepted.


Quinn617320

Nearby should be accepted.


CreepyCuteBat

I've heard a song "is it far away from Tallinn" Далеко ли до Таллинна")


J-P04

So Tallinna is the finnish name for Tallinn? That would explain why it's Tallinnassa.


liamtpw

So that's the English name for Tallinna. I think every time I've talked about that city in English I've just used the Finnish name.


Kadaka_Marja

"Tallinn" is also its Estonian name.


SherryWade

Very interesting history lesson.


Anna414867

Is "Tallinna" the partitive case for "Tallinn"? And if so, why do you use the partitive instead of the nominative in this case? (pun intended)


KristianKumpula

The partitive singular form is "Tallinnaa". Finnish doesn't like to end proper nouns with consonants.


Anna414867

Ah, alright. Thank you!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.