"Cha toil leam piobar."

Translation:I do not like pepper.

June 27, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ValerieMar859186

Just noticed piobar spelling when pepper is the object in the sentence. Only met piobAIR before. Is this correct?


silmeth

Piobar is the correct nominative-accusative (subject and direct object form). Some exercises had (or still have?) piobair – this is a mistake in those exercises.

piobair is the genitive, it means of pepper, pepper’s.

(BTW, even though in English translation pepper is the object – in this Gaelic sentence piobar is the subject, it literally means something like pepper is not a-delight with me or pepper is not pleasant with me)


ValerieMar962428

Mòran taing. I'm up to Food 2 on the course and up till now it has always been the genitive that I have seen. Your explanation is great and I'll try to "unlearn" this now.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.