1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I have a good cell phone."

"I have a good cell phone."

Translation:Minulla on hyvä kännykkä.

June 27, 2020

8 Comments


NirmanDeka

My old nokia is still working well


MarcinM85

I think matkapuhelin should also be accepted.


Ian507644

"I have a good mobile phone" should also be accepted for kännykkä. The name for these devices varies a lot within the English-speaking world.


MaireOReilly

Why is hyvin not acceptable when referring to the mobile phone?


MarcinM85

Hyvin means well, it's an adverb.


NsQh2

What's a difference between hyvä and kiltti?


jstone566959

when do you use kiltti rarher than hyva


Boarcas

Kiltti refers to people, for example kind, gentle, nice.

Hyvä means good, and its use doesn't usually overlap with kiltti.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.