1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Do you not have the sandals?"

"Do you not have the sandals?"

Translation:Eivätkö sandaalit ole sinulla?

June 27, 2020

5 Comments


SIMON649717

Why is it "eivätkö" rather than "eikö"? I'm guessing it's because "sandaalit" is plural, but I can't square that in my tiny brain with the non-interrogative form which would be, I suppose, "Sinulla ei ole sandaalit." NOT "Sinulla eivät ole sandaalit." (Leaving aside the question of whether I should be using the partitive form, sandaaleita? sandaaleja?, which is a whole separate issue).


pieni_chilipalko

The difference here is that there is no subject in "sinulla ei ole sandaaleja", but the subject of "sandaalit eivät ole sinulla/eivätkö sandaalit ole sinulla?" is "sandaalit".


demoographics

I am also confused as to why sandaalit doesn't mean Eivätkö...


JustinRoylance

So I don't really understand what the point of these exercises are. Are you just letting us know that saying "sandaalit ovat minulla" means the same as "minulla on sandaalit"? I find this pretty pointless though because no one ever says it that way and my Finnish friend agrees.


Anna839191

"sandaalit ovat minulla" and "minulla on sandaalit" don't mean the same tho. you know like "I have sandals" and "I have the sandals" don't mean the same thing and the difference is similar between the Finnish sentences

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.