1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Every day, they met in secre…

"Every day, they met in secret."

Translation:Tous les jours, ils se rencontraient en secret.

June 27, 2020

9 Comments


djamescha

In comments on previous exercises, I got the impression that 'rencontrer' was used for chance meetings whereas 'réunir' was more appropriate for planned encounters, which these clearly were.


Abel355

"Tous les jours ils se sont rencontres en secret" why wrong?


Sitesurf

It is correct and accepted.


leornardo12

Pourquoi pas "retrouver"?


DOette

I would guess because it was a habitual/ ongoing activity in the past rather than one time and done.?


Marina746553

Tous les jours ils se rencontrent en secret...is it wrong?


Sitesurf

Yes, because you need a past tense: ils se rencontraient / ils se sont rencontrés.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.