1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I don't like either honey or…

"I don't like either honey or cherry jam."

Translation:Je n'aime ni le miel ni la confiture de cerises.

June 27, 2020

22 Comments


andruumoor

In a previous question in this module, "ni de la dinde" and "ni de la purée" were rejected, as the correct response is supposed to be "ni dinde" and "ni purée". So why are the articles ("ni le miel" and "ni la conifture") OK in this example?


AgentJKL

Maybe because of "aimer", but I'm not sure though


Ymeagain

That's right, I think. From the old Tips and Notes

"When an article is missing in an English sentence, it must be added to the French translation. The definite article can be used to fill this void in three situations:

<pre>1) Almost anywhere one would use "the" in English (i.e. when referring to specific things). 2) Before the subject of a sentence to state general truths about it. 3) Before the direct object of a verb of appreciation (like aimer) to express like/dislike. </pre>

If any of the above is true, then use the definite article."


andruumoor

Thank you everyone - this makes sense to me! Sure wish they had Tips and Notes in the new material...


Dmitri47485

Les articles indéfinis un/une/des et les partitifs du/de la/des disparaissent quand ils suivent directement la conjonction ni. Notez que les articles définis le/la/les restent quand ils suivent la conjonction ni. Here, we would probably need to consider that as "the honey" in English can be considered as general notion of abstract honey, the same way abstract notion of honey in French requires the article "le miel." But I am also confused and made this mistake.


GraemeSarg

"The honey" in English would be specific honey. The general notion of abstract honey is "honey" in English and "le miel" in French.


aussie3931

This English sentence sounds strange to me. It should be 'I like neither honey nor cherry jam'. OR 'I don't like honey or cherry jam'. In the affirmative, however one can say: 'I would like either honey or cherry jam'. OR 'I like honey or cherry jam'.


ReidJenkin

Why is it confiture de cerises instead of aux? Is there any pattern here or is it random assignment?


thetomgentry

My understanding is that une tarte aux cerises is favoured because the cherries are added to give the pie flavour, whereas in the case of jam, the cherries are what the thing is actually made of; therefore, une confiture DE cerises.

Similarly, du jus de cerises would mean cherry juice, while du jus AUX cerises would be non-specific juice with cherries.


ReidJenkin

Thanks this is very helpful!


DOette

Very confusing on whether there is honey jam and cherry jam or cherry jam and honey.


InvertedGo

Is there such a thing as honey jam? To make jam you generally add pectin (so that the mixture gels) and sugar. Neither of which would do anything to the honey which is almost 100% sugar already.

Maybe there is some kind of jam that contains honey but isn't made of it?


Metin5066

"La confiture aux cerises" also accepted.


Sitesurf

And yet, "la confiture aux cerises" does not have the same meaning as "la confiture de cerises". In the latter, there are cherries only; in the former, there are one or more other fruit.


Tom692084

The English grammar is bad here. It should be "I like neither honey nor cherry jam"


aussie3931

Agree with you Tom.


Paj.8

Do you not need the "ou" in the middle of a ni ... ni construction?


aussie3931

No Paj. It is the neither...nor construction. Trouble is the English sentence should be 'I like neither honey nor cherry jam'. The given sentence is clunky.


dndicicco

Why la confiture de cerises not la confiture aux cerises?


Sitesurf

"Une confiture aux cerises" would have other fruit in the mixture.


thetomgentry

Have a look at my earlier comment on this thread


aussie3931

And your earlier comment was very helpful. Thanks for that.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.