1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Se on valkoinen pupu."

"Se on valkoinen pupu."

Translation:It is a white bunny.

June 27, 2020

9 Comments


IanWitham1

One pill makes you taller

And one pill makes you small

And the pills that mother gives you

Don't do anything at all.

Remember what the dormouse said

Feed your head.


Zzzzz...

Lewis Carroll's masterpiece is known as Liisa ihmemaassa ("Liisa in Wonderland") in Finnish. The lead guitarist of Jefferson Airplane, from whose song those lines are from, has an entirely Finnish name, Jorma Kaukonen, although he was born in Washington, D.C. :)


TheSnowKing

You ended that incorrectly. It's "Go ask Alice, when she's ten feet tall".


turtlesammich

Is the -inen a suffix added for adjectives? As in ruotsalainen, valkoinen? Or is it not consistent enough to make a rule?


LukeProcto6

Is Valkoinen a fennocised slavic borrowing for white?


Zzzzz...

According to Wiktionary, valkoinen and valkea, the two words Finnish has for "white" derive from the Proto-Finnic valkeda, from the Proto-Finno-Ugric wëlketa, from walke or wëlke, meaning “light". It is still possible to refer to a campfire, or an open fire with the word valkea, although light in general is valo, a word probably from the same root. välke means "gleam" or "glitter" these days. Similar words in related languages include the Estonian "valge", the Northern Sami "vielgat", and the Hungarian "világ". :)


LailaMonah

Most adults don't say bunnies unless they are talking to children. They say rabbit.


Rk5I3

Most adults don't say pupu unless they are talking to children. They say jänis or kani, except perhaps when the animal is overly cute.


TheSnowKing

What do you call a baby rabbit, then?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.