"I didn't at all like her way of speaking to you."

Translation:Je n'aimais pas du tout sa façon de te parler.

June 27, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Abel355

Can I use perfect (not imperfect) in this sentence, " je n'ai pas du tout aime sa facon de te parler"?


DX276ZKN

I thought so too with "Je n'ai pas aimé du tout sa façon de te parler" - but also rejected. It seems reasonable that the speaker be referring to a particular incident, rather than a general state of affairs. Reported.


Hwin_74

I think 'pas du tout' is acting like an adverb to aime(an extension of the adverb 'ne ...pas' because 'du tout' is modifying another adverb..which one.. pas! How does he NOT LIKE?? not at all/100%.

Your sentence has 'tout' really modifying an adject..which adjective.. sa the possessive adjective. Not to mention that as CatGraig' say they should stay together.


Bekir978479

All these same questions haven't been answered for months yet. What is the purpose of these forums then ? I have exactly the same question.


Hwin_74

I came with same question, because I hesitated and then wrote passe compose and of course got it WRONG! While reading the comments think I came up with the answer.

The incident which caused her displeasure (cause her not to like) could be ONE individual discrete time or could be multiple times (habitual) in the past....) there is no clear indication.... BUT the act of hating it caused had no clear conclusion (i am still upset..hating how she spoke to you' ) so started in the past with no clear ending....IMPERFECT! ... fits one of the rules for using the imperfect... you cannot pinpoint when the action of 'hating how she spoke' started AND ENDED... heck I am still fuming.


BjolR4A4

Still no answer to these questions? . . .


Hwin_74

The suggestions are that this could be one moment in the past done and over and therefore the pass compose. On the surface the addendum "her way of speaking' would seem to discount that.

But let's accept that suggestion. The moment of speaking IS done and over with. The expression of my reaction is done and over with " I SAID my piece I did not like...."But my reaction ..the feeling/response I have to the moment.. IS NOT DONE AND OVER WITH. My state of not liking maybe 'dormant' but still exists .I have not STOPPED NOT LIKING IT. Hence the imperfect to express a state of being(with no defined or end time). You can also ascribe the followingguidelines to the sentence: Use the Imparfait descriptions, i.e. to help visualise the setting or atmosphere in which an action took place, characters, location, time frame ... L'Imparfait is also used to express opinions about the past:. You can google and find these guidelines. Final offering: "I was unpleased with the way she spoke to you" would definitely be in the imperfect.. and is essentially the same.

And last of all here is a link with very similar context: https://francais.lingolia.com/en/grammar/tenses/imparfait


AlanRPrice

Why is the perfect tense wrong? It could be a one-off incident or a continued pattern of behaviour.


B33-

je n'ai aimé pas du tout sa manière de te parler - pas accepté, pourquoi ?


harrypots

why not "vous" parler - it could have been said about eg: a lecturer and plural, or someone not familiar - ie the more formal 'vous'.... or am I missing something basic?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.