1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Usually they live in a strea…

"Usually they live in a stream."

Translation:Yleensä ne elävät purossa.

June 27, 2020

7 Comments


timotimonen

Why can't I use "asuvat" in place of "elävät"?


tony851772

How do I know this sentence isn't talking about humans living in the stream? For all the talk about wizards and shamans, things got awfully normative there :)


[deactivated user]

    Why not ne elävät yleensä purossa?


Jean-LoupR

    Why does it matter where I put Yleensä? All previous examples had it mid-sentence for the same meaning so why not here?


MaggieM873144

    If I had to guess, because in this situation they are stressing the "usually", whereas in other cases you might want to emphasize the stream (e.g. they live in the stream, usually.) Depends on intended meaning/ emphasis


gStar73

    What's the difference between ne and he?


Jean-LoupR

    "he" is for humans, "ne" is for pretty much everything else. Normally you'd say one is for animate the other for inanimate but you wouldn't use "he" for a group of animals

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.