1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Where is the sauna?"

"Where is the sauna?"

Translation:Missä sauna on?

June 27, 2020

11 Comments


Annuuuu

Both "Missä sauna on?" and "Missä on sauna" should definitely be accepted. As a finn I would rather say "Missä on sauna?" because it sounds more natural to me.


emygrl99

Can someone explain why it's sauna on vs on sauna*?


pieni_chilipalko

You can actually ask the question both ways, but there is a slight difference in meaning.

"Missä sauna on?" - Where's the sauna?

"Missä on sauna?" - Where's a (/the) sauna.

The latter way of phrasing the question makes "sauna" more indefinite.


AlexKaleks

Perhaps "missä on sauna?" can be interpreted as "is there a sauna (around here at all) or would "onko sauna lähellä?" be more appropriate?


Demonym281

I can tell this word order in questions is gonna catch me out a few times ^^


[deactivated user]

    Again word order in most cases is irrelevant, no matter what arguments are given here


    [deactivated user]

      These things still need fixing as part of this beta


Maxi845758

      Missä on sauna? is correct as well


jacob443268

      duolingo is dum dum


Soulina92

      I definitely use missä on sauna or onko sauna missä. Missä sauna on sounds weird

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.