1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Onko heillä kuuma? – On."

" Onko heillä kuuma? On."

Translation:– Are they hot? – Yes, they are.

June 27, 2020

27 Comments


dojaduolingo

So like French/Spanish you ‘have’ hot?

So you would say ‘minulla on kuuma’?


Riimususi

Yup! If you say "minä olen kuuma", well... The literal word-by-word translation would indeed be "I am hot", but it means hot in the sense of an attractive person then. Maybe not say that about yourself, might come off as a bit smug calling yourself hawt...


MikaLaari1

If you say "minä olen kuuma" in the sense of having a high temperature, it would mean that you would burn others with your touch, but you wouldn't (necessarily) feel hot yourself.


qBsKbcOR

So that would mean you are like a fire mage out of Skyrim or something? That's totally rad!


MikaLaari1

Exactly, something like that.


qEsK17

That's true of French. In Spanish, however, you actually have 'heat' (calor), but yes, you use the verb 'to have', too ('hot' would be 'caluroso' or 'caliente' depending on the sentence). And I know we're translating "minulla on, etc." as to have, but (and now this is a question) it's more like a "hot is on me" kind of meaning in Finnish, isn't it?


raphmbs

Would it, literally, mean "do they have heat"?


ddbriggs

Interestingly, according to Wiktionary, this has many of the same senses it does in English:

fervent, angry, stolen, conducting electricity, physically attractive, radioactive.

But not spicy, attracted, popular, close to guessing, or with cop presence (unless they just forgot to add those).


lkthrj

To say spicy in Finnish you could use "tulinen", fiery.

As for popular, there was a horrid phrase some time back - "kuuminta hottia", taking the English word hot and turning it into a Finnish word (hottia) with the Finnish for "hottest" before it. (A non-Finnish person once said that you can take any word and put an i in the end and it becomes Finnish: tractor - traktori, band - bändi, hit - hitti...)

For guessing we do use the hot and cold system, "kylmenee" - getting colder and "kuumenee" - getting hotter.

You can also say "kuumottaa", which is a feeling of either nervousness or excitement.


Riimususi

Haha lol, I even heard a version of "kuuminta hottia ja viileintä coolia" (basically: hottest hot and coolest cool)!


Kathleen262866

Following the pattern of other correct answers, "They are" should be acceptable as the response, no "Yes" required.


Snoopd

Err, so how come it's not "Ovatko heillä kuuma"? It seems it's always 3rd person singular "onko" if you are using it with the possessive pronouns, and 1st person singular "olenko" with the "normal" pronouns, but I guess I don't know the logic.


lkthrj

The Finnish verb "olla" contains two English verbs: to be and to have. This instance is about having - the sentence would literally translate as "do they have hot", not "are they hot". Having is always expressed with "onko" - "onko heillä leipää", "onko sinulla kahvia". Being is expressed with the other construct - "ovatko he suomalaisia", "oletko sinä iloinen".

As for why "hot" in Finnish is something to have instead of something to be - well, that's just the way it is :) They use the same structure in French, for example. It's a different way of understanding and observing reality, I guess.


Snoopd

Thanks, that's useful!


Jennifer201212

This is exactly what I was wondering too, so thank you!


Tabeteimasu

Being French, I'm not sure I understand this sentence correctly. Is it like Ils ont chaud (these people suffer from heat) or ils sont chauds (these buns are hot, for example)? My guess would be the first due to structure to be + to whom + noun... The second option would be he ovat kuuma (if adjectives don't get plural, I'm not advanced enough)?


MikaLaari1

"Ils ont chaud" is the correct meaning, the people suffer from heat. Adjectives do have the plural forms in Finnish, just like the nouns. The second meaning ("ils sont chaud") would thus be "he ovat kuumia" for people or "ne ovat kuumia" for other beings and things.


samulili

The subject of the sentence is "kuuma" which is in singular. (That being said, even if what you have would be plural, you'd still use the verb in singular. The explanation for that is both interesting and advanced and I'm not sure when it comes up in this course.)


KristianKumpula

To put it in more technical terms, ownership clauses and existential clauses always use a singular 3rd person verb. This is an ownership clause, as odd as it may seem.


JuhaniTayl

So I assume this means "hot" as in warm, i.e. they want to cool down. How would you say "are they hot?" as in attractive?


KristianKumpula

"Ovatko he kuumia?". It also has the potential alternative meaning of "are they hot (temperature-wise)?". I see you've studied German at least a bit, so perhaps it will help to know that the adessive case in "onko heillä kuuma?" has the same effect as the dative case in "ist ihnen heiß?". It is therefore about them feeling hot rather than being hot (to the touch), which English can be ambiguous about since both can be expressed with "are they hot?".


VapidLinus

Would "He is cold" be "Hänellä on kuuma"?


KristianKumpula

No, that's the opposite.


VapidLinus

Oh right duh - I meant "He is hot". I wrote wrong


KristianKumpula

Yes, "he is hot" could mean "hänellä on kuuma", and it could also mean "hän on kuuma", which are not quite the same. The former is from an insider perspective (what he feels) and the latter is from an outsider perspective (what it would feel like if you were to touch him, or what he looks like if "kuuma" describes his appearance).

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.