"Marie ne se promènerait pas seule sur ce chemin."

Translation:Marie would not walk alone on that path.

June 27, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iseg

It should be obvious that putting alone at the end of the sentence should be allowed from the start. Does anyone do any sort of sense check before new content is added?


lmvercelli

sur ce chemin... there is any reason to reject "on this path"? or is this section under construction, and we should wait a couple of months before using it?


Erella4

I prefer this translation Marie would not walk this path alone


Hwin_74

so do i because it sounds easier but is it CORRECT?.... If she wont walk THIS path ALONE ..what others will she walk today?


JenniferH724468

It is more correct to say: "Marie would not walk on this path alone", than to say: "Marie would not walk alone on this path". The French sentence is saying that Marie would not walk on this path all by herself. The Duolingo answer is not idiomatic English. No actual Anglophone would speak that way. If you wanted to say that Marie would only walk on this path and no other, you would say: "Marie would walk on this path only."


wpeterm

why is ROAD unacceptable??


--Roody--

Road = route

Street = rue

Path = Chemin

This is the standard terminology. They can be mixed in a figurative or literary context, but why would we do that in a basic French lesson? We're not exactly writing poetry here.


Hwin_74

In Quebec chemin is ROAD. My sentence "Marie would not go for a walk alone on this road" rejected. I think it should be accepted. SE promener is MORE precisely 'to go for a walk' and chemin is commonly used for road.

edit:Marie would not go for a walk alone on this path... accepted.


ColindeBai

Yeah, I got fooled on that one too. Chemin IS road. At least in Quebec all of Northern Ontario New Brunswick and probably all of Canada. It may be time for DL to update a little. We often complain about DL poor understanding of English vs American vs some regionalism, however, this is an example of DL being clearly incorrect in French.


JenniferH724468

Quebecois French is quite different to Parisian standard French. You will notice that there are many words that are pretty different - different words for shoes, sweater, email, etc. Plus the accent is also pretty different, especially if you're from Montreal. Duolingo clearly stated that they teach the standard Parisian French, so...


ColindeBai

I would use "sentier" to describe a path.


Pat663378

I would think path is similar to lane. The reason people are complaining so much is because we are made to worry about every tiny mistake. Duo says," you are learning from your mistakes" but it isn't "fun" to then be confronted by mounting mistakes that one must review in future lessons, especially when they are due to tiny mistakes in translation.


SamLeNavigateur

"Marie would not stroll alone on this path." is rejected (reported).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.