1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "litra mehua"

"litra mehua"

Translation:a liter of juice

June 27, 2020

7 Comments


PetteriUSA

Could this not also mean "one liter of juice"?


AGreatUserName

If you're emphasising that it's one litre, which we do in English by using one instead of a, you'd likely use yksi in Finnish too. Litra / a litre also clearly refers to only one litre because it's in singular, but it doesn't emphasise that it's only one.


annika_a

Yup!

(I'm not sure about the use of juice in all these sentences though, often mehu is not juice, but what is known in the UK as cordial.)


[deactivated user]

    What is a Liter? Do they mea n. Litre?


PetteriUSA

    American spelling. Color vs. colour etc.


PezhmanSaf1

    Why one liter is wrong?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.