1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Many African children speak …

"Many African children speak French."

Translation:Moni afrikkalainen lapsi puhuu ranskaa.

June 27, 2020

13 Comments


joustava

Afaik, both forms can be used.


ekhoc

Should be "Monet afrikkalaiset lapset puhuvat ranskaa", as the English sentence is plural.


vyperpvnk

Quoting wikipedia, "In formal Finnish, moni is the plural marker and the following noun (if any) and verb are in the singular. In informal Finnish the plural form "monet" is used and the modified noun and the following verb are plural."


ekhoc

Quoting Kotimaisten kielten keskus: "Moni on ’useaa’ merkitsevä pronomini, jota käytetään yksikkö- ja monikkomuotoisena niin itsenäisesti kuin toisen ilmauksen määritteenäkin" Not familiar with any difference between formal and informal use, both can be used. Yet, the example in English is plural.


RobertEddy

Why should we assume that puhuvat shoukd be used in place of puhuu just because the logic for doing so is automatic for Anglophones? We need to be aware of rules and logic self-evident to target language speakers and not force them to conform to the models of anglocentric construction.


JustOneLeaf

The construction equivalent to the English "many + [plural noun]" is often expressed in the singular "moni + [singular noun]" in Finnish. It can't be translated literally in English, because of the differences in grammar between English and Finnish, but surely that doesn't mean it shouldn't be taught.


michelle.packman

I came here for the same thing. Lapset should be the right answer


Eva138902

Yes, lapset puhuvat


Fertsu1

What if instead of Moni I use Monta?


ekhoc

The sentence would need to be entirely rewritten.


Fertsu1

And it would be like....?


mpre53

monta afrikkalaista lasta.....


ekhoc

No, that would be incorrect. It would need to be something like "On monta afrikkalaista lasta, jotka puhuvat ranskaa", or "there are many African children who speak French"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.