1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Many Finns speak English."

"Many Finns speak English."

Translation:Moni suomalainen puhuu englantia.

June 27, 2020

24 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why not Monta Suomalaista Monia Suomalaista Or monet suomalaiset puhuvat??


ekhoc

    Monet suomalaiset puhuvat is correct, the other two are grammatically incorrect.


lk_

    Monta suomalaista puhuu englantia isn't grammatically incorrect as far as I understand it, but it has a slightly different meaning of "many Finns are speaking English [right now]" – it refers to a somewhat defined group.


ekhoc

    "Monet suomalaiset puhuvat englantia" was not accepted, although it is correct. The given meaning is singular, while the English sentence is plural. Reported.


Aleppanen

    Glad you reported it because I thought something was wrong here too.


lk_

    I would use monet suomalaiset puhuvat englantia too, but the suggested translation doesn't sound too bad either. In fact, also the dictionary considers the two forms as equals, i.e. moni suomalainen puhuu is the same as monet suomalaiset puhuvat. Which one to use is a matter of taste. There's a problem if both of them aren't accepted.


Gregorius877608

    Yeah, both should be accepted, here it's equal whether one uses singular or plural.


    [deactivated user]

      I think the given answer is grammatically incorrect


ekhoc

      The given answer is correct, but in singular.


_Fyri_

      I'm trying to better understand how this works (and maybe my brain is just tired right now, but...), how can a "many nouns" be correct with a singular conjugation?


illexsquid

      This construction exists in English too, although it sounds very old-fashioned and strange: "Many a Finn...."


ekhoc

      There is only a single many:

      moni puhuu - singular, but

      monet puhuvat - plural


Anna414867

      Wouldn't "moni" have to refer to a plural? Like, always? And then, why is there a plural word for "moni" when moni already refers to multiple peolpe/thing, ergo to a pural?


Bryony632359

      Can you say 'monta suomalainen puhuvat englantia'?


lk_

      No, that doesn't sound right, but you could say monta suomalaista puhuu, although the meaning would be very slightly different. See the other comments.


HulluNiilo

      monta suomalaiset puhuvat englantia

      why is that wrong?


lk_

      According to Finnish grammar rules, certain cases are needed with certain words and contexts. Moni suomalainen is an idiomatical expression roughly equivalent to "many a Finn" and although it does not look like it, it does mean several people.

      Monta requires you to have a certain case (partitive): monta suomalaista, monta appelsiinia, monta autoanot monta suomalaiset, monta appelsiinit, monta autot.

      Or vice versa, if you want to use suomalaiset then you need to use monet: monet suomalaiset, monet appelsiinit, monet autot.

      And, using moni: moni suomalainen, moni appelsiini, moni auto.


Sanna300561

      Moni suomalaisia puhuvat... isn't it?


lk_

      Well, no. Moni is a nominative form and it also requires that the following word is in nominative, the basic form, that is. Therefore you would need to use suomalainen in your case.

      The structure also requires you to observe singular and plural. You could start building the sentence with either moni or monet, but if you started with moni, then it would be singular and need puhuu. Or vice versa, starting with monet would require the verb be puhuvat.

      Singular: moni suomalainen puhuu (kind of "many a Finn speak(s)")
      Plural: monet suomalaiset puhuvat ("many Finns speak")

      The funny thing is that roughly they mean the same thing, despite having different plurality.

      Edit: to add, the site Uusi kielemme has a good explanation on moni, monta, monet and how they are used.


binkuwu

      Why is "Moni suomalainen puhuu" correct? "Finns" are in plural, which makes "suomalainen" sound incredibly weird as, to my understanding, there is a way to make it plural; "suomalaiset". Is it actually correct or is this just Duolingo simplifying the sentence?


lk_

      This exercise is tricky because the example answer is singular while the English sentence is plural. This is because there is a quirk in Finnish language that makes certain constructs of different plurality equal (by meaning), and it's easy to mix up the words of different cases and pluralities.

      Moni, even though meaning "many" things at once, is singular, whereas monet is the plural, and both cases need correct word forms (inflection). In another post it was explained that these two mean the same thing:

      Singular: moni suomalainen puhuu (kind of "many a Finn speak(s)") Plural: monet suomalaiset puhuvat ("many Finns speak")

      If you want, you can stick with the plural translation, that's all good, but beware of mixing words from different constructs. If you are interested, see also moni, monta, monet from the site Uusi kielemme.


JaePark17

      I wrote puhuvat...this is yet to be fixed


Boarcas

      There are two possible ways to say this, but the verb has to agree with the subject:

      Moni suomalainen puhuu or Monet suomalaiset puhuvat


SyntheticT

      As a russian native who learns finnish through english i must say, this is the most confusing construction. YET.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.