1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hyvää päivää. Mitä saisi oll…

"Hyvää päivää. Mitä saisi olla?"

Translation:Good day. What can I get you?

June 27, 2020

28 Comments


Taavetti10

What will it be should then be accepted if not a direct translation.


14_Sebastien

Why is there a "you" at the end of the sentence? Is it like the person working in the restaurant asking a client or something like this?


Anna839191

It's not a direct translation, more of an idiomatic one (does this make sense?). "Mitä saisi olla?" is a way to ask somebody what would they like to get at a restaurant or a café Word to word translating it would be something like "What may there be?"


14_Sebastien

Oh ok, I understand. Thanks!


LTCLinguas

Then how about translating it as "what will it be" ? This is still something that would be used in English, and it would help us undertand the Finnish sentence. More generally, I see this as the weakest point in an otherwise very well done and very fun course - it seems like here and there you can't resist the temptation of throwing in the odd "guidebook phrase" that "teaches" us to say something without understanding what we're saying.


vpapillion

I think "good day" is not very appropriate


Oinophilos

It is normal in Australia, and everybody understands it. Besides, it's literal, so I think it's perfectly appropriate. In the US there is no equivalent. We just say hello or hi (or good morning, afternoon, evening as appropriate), so none of our expressions are appropriate.


CWKCA

"hello" is appropriate. It doesn't have a formal version in American English.


XsSf3

"Good day!" is exactly what they say in Finland. Or even just "Day!"


mpre53

Hyvää päivää is really very formal these days. Most people use a less formal way of greeting someone. Päivää, terve, hei, moi, moikka, morjens, moro, etc.


Oinophilos

You need to add "What may I get you?" and accept may in any context that implies permission rather than ability.


Fertsu1

Right you are


gStar73

What does saisi literally translate as?


mpre53

I think it's a conditional form of saada. Saada is a verb that has several meanings.


Oinophilos

I think I see that saada with an infinitive can mean "should," and this is 3rd person, so it could be "What should it be?" which is not far from English "What'll it be?" Close enough for me.


jlinsitges

I've only ever heard Good day in Australia. Since when has Duolingo gone Aussie? :)


jaiirapetjan

At this time there is no reverse tree for learning English from Finnish, so it's not important. It's the easiest way for us to remember the two words, by translating them literally.


CWKCA

No one says "good day" in America. Please accept "hello".


jaiirapetjan

It's not accepted? Just hit the "report" button and select "my answer should be accepted." (Make sure you didn't make any typos).


Tavastian

I think "Good day. What would you like to have?" is the closest to a direct translation.


mpre53

You could even leave off "to have" in that sentence in colloquial English


CWKCA

In America, the omission of "to have" does not make it informal. The conditional up front (would ... like) is enough to convey politeness.


jaiirapetjan

"Colloquial" simply means "spoken." It does not gauge the formality or informality of a phrase.


mpre53

Perhaps by your definition but most people would beg to differ: Colloquial

adjective

(of language) used in ordinary or familiar conversation; not formal or literary.

"colloquial and everyday language"


ph_torres

Is "Good day. How can I help you?" wrong?


Antti546484

That would be "Hyvää päivää. Kuinka voin auttaa?"

The difference is that the "Mitä saisi olla?" suggests that something physical is about to be sold, while the "Kuinka voin auttaa?" could be physical or maybe just information.


thunkooo

What would you have ?


FinnFan1

Why is not "What may I get you?" also acceptable?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.