1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä on sama linna!"

"Tämä on sama linna!"

Translation:This is the same castle!

June 27, 2020

6 Comments


J-P04

Is sama a loanword or a happy coincidence?


Anna839191

an old germanic loanword according to wiktionary :D


RejvenLord

Haven't looked at the Wiktionary, but as a swede I guess it's a loan from swedish samma meaning same.

"Det här är samma slott" -literally- "This is (the) same castle"


FarisAufa1

Sama also means "same" in Indonesian. No difference in spelling


maidanez3

And is that a loanword or a coincidence?


DrFerno

Sorry Mario.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.