"He would like to always wear his plastic boots."

Translation:Il voudrait toujours porter ses bottes en plastique.

June 27, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MCamilleE

It seems to me that Duo's answer would be translated, "He would always like to wear his plastic boots;" whereas, "Il voudrait porter toujours ses bottes en plastique" is "He should like to always wear his plastic boots."


Hooley.T

"voudrait" is properly translated as "would like", not "should like"


Chuck370402

Low blow! "Toujours" modifies "voudrait" in the answer, but "wear" in the "question."


MikeJarvis4

I agree. This seems like the wrong translation. Either toujours belongs after porter in the French sentence. Or always should be after would in the English sentence. As far as I understand it these sentences as given don't mean the same thing.


Billfrench

i think the rule is that the adverb always (almost) goes before the infinitive. so, it goes before "porter", not after. i don't think it makes much difference in the english.


HelenBeck2

Does plastic not refer to the boots .Why isn't it plastiques


elizadeux

Good question. "...en plastique" means "made out of plastic." So, it's singular even though there is more than one boot.


CarlGraing1

Duo, your English version contains a split infinitive. As Captain Kirk would say, "To boldly split infinitives where no man has split infinitives before"


Elizabeth250447

In this sentence, ‘always’ is the adverb for ‘wear’ (always wear), thus it should follow ‘porter’. Otherwise the sentence in English should read - “he would always want/like to wear his plastic boots.” Different meanings. Always want (voudrait toujours). Always wear (porter toujours). I’m seriously getting frustrated with Duolingo!


Keith313729

There is so much wrong with this phrase and its translation here. For a start, the English contains a split infinitive, which is not good practice. Then in the French, "toujours" modifies "voudrait" whereas in the English "always" modifies "wear".


JanNatkiel

What a horrible split infinitive - it sounds dreadful!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.