1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Etkö asu enää Espanjassa?"

"Etkö asu enää Espanjassa?"

Translation:Do you not live in Spain anymore?

June 27, 2020

5 Comments


Oinophilos

Why not "Don't you still live in Spain?"


Oinophilos

"anymore" is an American alternative to "any more," which is the traditional spelling in both senses, i.e., additional quantity or longer time. It should not be corrected but noted as another correct answer.


myIzC0As

How do we know it is you, and not I or we or they?


pieni_chilipalko

Because of "etkö", which is "et" + "kO".

Minä en - enkö

Sinä et - etkö

Hän ei - eikö

Me emme - emmekö

Te ette - ettekö

He eivät - eivätkö


pieni_chilipalko

Because of "etkö", which is "et" + "kO".

Minä en - enkö

Sinä et - etkö

Hän ei - eikö

Me emme - emmekö

Te ette - ettekö

He eivät - eivätkö

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.