"I'm going to take my son to school by car."

Translation:Je vais amener mon fils à l'école en voiture.

June 27, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RoseRochester

Why doesn't 'amenerai' work?


IllparlerFrench

I believe because the sentence uses "going to" so we gotta translate it using «aller» instead of the future tense.


John54715

The hints show "à" first for "by" car, but the answer requires "en"?


Jojo553168

A vélo, à pieds, en voiture, en train... You need to learn this.


IllparlerFrench

If it's a vehicle that you get into like a car, bus, train, or plane then we use «en» .

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.