1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Harrastatko sinä jalkapalloa…

"Harrastatko sinä jalkapalloa?"

Translation:Is soccer your hobby?

June 27, 2020

10 Comments


steve31024

It should also accept "is your hobby soccer" but doesn't


x7wb4

"jalkapallo" is even literally foot+ball, not soccer


Anna839191

yeah, duolingo just uses American English everywhere in every course. but it should accept other words than soccer, so if it doesn't, be sure to report!


YAEBNZ

Why is 'Is your hobby soccer?' wrong?


Plthoubias

If that is grammatically correct as an English sentence, then it is just because someone hasn't thought about that form when adding allowed answers for this.


waterbeards

It would be grammatically correct in English, though with a somewhat different meaning or expected response - for example, "is soccer your hobby" (yes or no) or "is your hobby soccer" (or some other sport), so it's a difference of emphasis. I don't know if a similar difference in emphasis would be made in Finnish though.


LailaMonah

Brits call soccer football


Tsuna378840

According to my Finnish friend, that Finnish sentence is incorrect. It has to be eithet "Harrastatko sinä jalkapalloilua?" or "Harrastatko sinä jalkapallon pelaamista?"


Plthoubias

A fellow Finn here, "Harrastatko sinä jalkaoalloa?" doesn't sound wrong to me either. It is more likely to be what people say, too. But the two examples you got from your friend would not be wrong either, though one could argue that "jalkapallon pelaaminen" - "playing soccer" isn't exactly what the original English translation says.


gbauhr

"Do you have soccer as a hobby?" was rejected. Isn't that a possible wording?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.