1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Pretty please!"

"Pretty please!"

Translation:Ole kiltti!

June 27, 2020

23 Comments


Toinetar

pretty please is pretty weird, I'd say :D


MartosBogi

Be nice = ole kiltti. Weird translation. I've been an aupair in Helsinki , this was one of the first expressions I haven't learned at school but learned in the family.


[deactivated user]

    I never use that expression. Maybe I could imagine an undulatti squaking it.


Steve119808

    "Pretty please" is used in the sense of begging /pleading, only in informal situations. Normally you'd have said please first, then this, maybe then followed by "Pretty please with a cherry on top!" Maybe it's only British English, unless I heard it when young from an American show.


ElainaMc1

    Americans say it too.


Tmea474244

    This doesn't make much sense.


Philip577534

    This one confuses me. I don't understand why this becomes "pretty please". Would a literal translation of the phrase be "be well-behaved"?


pieni_chilipalko

    Yes, although as you are usually addressing people and not dogs for example, it is more apt to translate "ole kiltti" as "be kind". :)


Morgana139

    What does Ole mean? I would have thought it'd be Kiitos kiltti.


pieni_chilipalko

    "Ole" is the imperative form of "olla" (to be), so "ole kiltti" literally translates to "be kind". It is used as "please" sometimes.

    "ole kiltti ja avaa ikkuna" - open the window, please

    It is, however, not as neutral as "please", at least in my opinion. I would never say it when ordering something at a cafe ("yksi pulla, kiitos"), for example. Depending on the context and the tone of your voice, it can be interpreted differently. Translating it as "pretty please" makes me think of someone begging for something (like a child for a toy) etc.

    The word "ole" was introduced earlier in the expression "ole hyvä" ("be good"), which again can be translated as "you're welcome", "here you are", "please".

    "ole hyvä ja laita roskat roskakoriin" - please put the trash in the bin


haluan_oppia

    Also, you could think of "ole kiltti" in its literal meaning as a shortened version of the (maybe excessively polite) English phrase "If you could be so kind (as to...)".


Morgana139

    So it's kind of like "Vær så snill" in Norwegian! (Be so kind a.k.a. please)


sergdobry

    Thank you for the crispy clear explanation!


CraigMicha19

    So would it be semi-okay to just kinda... brush this one to the side?


Linan_Jiang

    What is "pretty please", bruh.


Andras30369

    What the heck does this mean??


SteveA.B.

    "Pretty please" is used by children and, in some cases by adults.


SteveA.B.

    Pretty please in adult usage is a playful request, as if pretending to be a child.


OzziAnders1

    Nätti ole kiltti


Susann438965

    Pretty please are begging for someone to be nice!


DrFerno

    Kaunis kiitos ?


Deatnu

    we often use a form of pretty please in scandinavia (usually something like værsåsnill) but i don't think Finns use it that often.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.